KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

raznogolosiye rucheyki zhivoy vody

English translation: the lively song of bubbly water


20:20 Nov 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: raznogolosiye rucheyki zhivoy vody
-
!!!
English translation:the lively song of bubbly water
Explanation:
the bubbly song of lively water
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the lively song of bubbly water
mayakal
4vivaciously tuned tiny streams of lively water
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4the dissonance of lively water brooksxxxH.A.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dissonance of lively water brooks


Explanation:
I have "twisted" it a little bit, using "dissonance" as a subject rather than an adjective "dissonant", otherwise it will sound quite awkward: something like: "lively water brooks with dissonant tunes"

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: dissonant=unharmonius,harsh-toned sounds; and brooks=ok if context means 'small (separate) streams'
13 hrs
  -> была какая-то радостная песня, где то ли ручьи, то ли воробьи пели «веселым диссонансом»?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lively song of bubbly water


Explanation:
the bubbly song of lively water


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thanx again! :))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivaciously tuned tiny streams of lively water


Explanation:
something like that...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: grates on the ears for some reason
9 hrs