KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

perevodit’ vzglyad s ... na ...

English translation: shift one' gaze (from .... to); turn one's eyes (from .... to)


20:21 Nov 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: perevodit’ vzglyad s ... na ...
-
!!!
English translation:shift one' gaze (from .... to); turn one's eyes (from .... to)
Explanation:
Как вы можете убедиться словарь предоставляет эти два варианта.

взгляд м.
1. look; (пристальный) gaze, stare; fixed / intent look; (быстрый) glance; (настойчивый и враждебный) glare

взгляд украдкой — covert glance
бросить взгляд (на вн.) — glance (at), cast* a glance / look (at);
(быстрый) take* a quick look (at), dart / shoot* a glance (at), run* one's eyes (at, over)
направить взгляд (на вн.) — direct one's eyes (to), turn one's eyes (on)

перевести взгляд (на вн.)
— shift one' gaze (to); turn one's eyes (to)

приковать взгляд (к) — fix / rivet one's eyes (on)
взгляды всех были прикованы к этому необычайному зрелищу — everyone was staring at, или all eyes were riveted on, this extraordinary sight
Selected response from:

Alex Getman
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shift one' gaze (from .... to); turn one's eyes (from .... to)
Alex Getman
5'to refocuse' or 'scanning'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1shift one's eyes from ... to
mayakal
4 +1I suggest that
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1to turn one's eyes from... to...xxxH.A.


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to turn one's eyes from... to...


Explanation:
this is easier :)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I suggest that


Explanation:
не он (она) перевел взгляд, а 'взгляд' перевелся. То есть:
His (her) gaze shifted from ... to ...
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift one's eyes from ... to


Explanation:
I agree with the suggestion of SHIFT but GAZE cannot be shifted as gaze is a long steady or fixed looking while SHIFT implies rapid movement


    experience
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift one' gaze (from .... to); turn one's eyes (from .... to)


Explanation:
Как вы можете убедиться словарь предоставляет эти два варианта.

взгляд м.
1. look; (пристальный) gaze, stare; fixed / intent look; (быстрый) glance; (настойчивый и враждебный) glare

взгляд украдкой — covert glance
бросить взгляд (на вн.) — glance (at), cast* a glance / look (at);
(быстрый) take* a quick look (at), dart / shoot* a glance (at), run* one's eyes (at, over)
направить взгляд (на вн.) — direct one's eyes (to), turn one's eyes (on)

перевести взгляд (на вн.)
— shift one' gaze (to); turn one's eyes (to)

приковать взгляд (к) — fix / rivet one's eyes (on)
взгляды всех были прикованы к этому необычайному зрелищу — everyone was staring at, или all eyes were riveted on, this extraordinary sight


Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'to refocuse' or 'scanning'


Explanation:
yes, that's what it is.
discussed with a WASP :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: who is Wasp?
6 hrs
  -> White Anglo Saxon Protestant :-))) (I simply confirmed with one female "native English" person who speaks quite neat English. WASP is the name for the 'native' white immigrants from Europe (their descendants) who came to North America.. :-))

neutral  Rusinterp: it seems like your WASP is really unfocused
1 day 23 hrs