KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

naporistost i ustremlyonnost

English translation: energy and aspiration


20:21 Nov 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: naporistost i ustremlyonnost
mnogochislenniye kamni tolko pribavlyayut reke naporistost i ustremlyonnost
!!!
English translation:energy and aspiration
Explanation:
(one of the many possible ways)
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passing the stones (rocks)... (playing with words below)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1vigour/ vigor and intensity
mayakal
5please consider my try below:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1energy and aspirationxxxH.A.
4power and steadfastness (or perserverance)
protolmach


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy and aspiration


Explanation:
(one of the many possible ways)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: aspiration=ambition, desire - that's definitely more for humans than for elements
11 hrs
  -> 'aspiration' как направленный поток используется в suction cleaning (aspiration rate of water)www.meinhard.com/frequent.htm

agree  Natametzger
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please consider my try below:


Explanation:
numerous river stones only make the water flow more powerful and steady.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power and steadfastness (or perserverance)


Explanation:
I would also like to take a shot at it, since it's a literary translation there are a few options.
My guess is that the above is one of them.
Best of luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigour/ vigor and intensity


Explanation:
brisk and lively movement
the river's forceful pep
the countless rocks and stones only add to the river's energy and vigor / vogor and intensity / forceful pep


    playing with poetry
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Thanx! :>)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passing the stones (rocks)... (playing with words below)


Explanation:
1.Forcing it's way through the rocks the river flow only gains more power and vigour
2.Forcing it's way through the river rocks/stones the stream (water flow) becomes even more powerful and intense
3.Forcing it's way through the rocks the river flow only gains in power and vigour
4.Passing the rocks the water flow gains in power and vigor.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

neutral  mayakal: PASSING does not sound right! Sorry! :(
23 hrs

neutral  Yuri Geifman: passing the stones sounds like kidney stones being eliminated ;)
4 days