KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

клевец

English translation: Akin to a war-hammer...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клевец
English translation:Akin to a war-hammer...
Entered by: Michael Estes

03:30 Nov 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: клевец
ancient weapon
Marta Argat
Akin to a war-hammer...
Explanation:
Ancient war-hammer, albeit with an edge; used for close combat. The following, along with a fair illustration, comes from the first link noted below. The illustration shows it to look almost like a narrow pick-axe.

Клевец – металлическое, чаще бронзовое, оружие ближнего боя молотовидной формы с втулкой для насаживания на древко и заостренным бойком круглой или граненой формы в сечении и немного загнутым, как клюв (клевец) . С прямым бойком – чекан.
Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
English part was important.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Akin to a war-hammer...
Michael Estes
5war hammer
Natalie
4'battle scythe' or 'military pick'
Zenny Sadlon
4toothartyan


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tooth


Explanation:

klevets = tooth

Entry I found in ABBYY Lingvo 6.0


    ABBYY Lingvo
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
war hammer


Explanation:
Please see the following descriptions (with pictures):

War hammer (English):
http://members.aol.com/dargolyt/TheForge/warhamr.htm

Obuszek /nadziak (Polish):
http://www.icbleu.org/artur/costumes_of_poland__page_5.htm
http://www.man.poznan.pl/~ritter/Html/axes.html

Djokan (Turkish):
http://www.multimania.com/vampi/d/j/djokan.html

Клевец (или чекан, как разновидность):
http://bspu.secna.ru/Faculty/History/panoply/10.html
http://www.mastering.newmail.ru/faq/fu_de.htm
http://xlegio.enjoy.ru/voco/rus_c_ch_sh.htm
http://www.komi.com/sip/voc/k4.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Akin to a war-hammer...


Explanation:
Ancient war-hammer, albeit with an edge; used for close combat. The following, along with a fair illustration, comes from the first link noted below. The illustration shows it to look almost like a narrow pick-axe.

Клевец – металлическое, чаще бронзовое, оружие ближнего боя молотовидной формы с втулкой для насаживания на древко и заостренным бойком круглой или граненой формы в сечении и немного загнутым, как клюв (клевец) . С прямым бойком – чекан.


    Reference: http://www.komi.com/sip/epoch/ananino/klevec.htm
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
English part was important.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'battle scythe' or 'military pick'


Explanation:
I think your item is more akin to a battle scythe, a.k.a. Athena's Wrath, rather than a warhammer, which is more akin to a halberd (with thhree protruding parts), or to a 'military pick', a.k.a. skull-splitter axe.


    Reference: http://www.diabloii.net/items/uniques/weapons_axes.shtml
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech