KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Nazvalsya gruzdyom - polezai v kuzov

English translation: In for a penny, in for a pound


03:09 Dec 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Nazvalsya gruzdyom - polezai v kuzov
I know there is an English equivalent, but my mind just refuses to yield one. Can someone help?
tubinshlak
English translation:In for a penny, in for a pound
Explanation:
I think it is the most common one. I hope it's OK for your context.
Yana
Selected response from:

Yana
Grading comment
Actually, I have already graded someone's answer way back when, but somehow my question was doubled, and now I keep getting these ominous reminders, so I guess I'll give it to you: I like your face, and this is the translation I eventually used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5In for a penny, in for a pound
Yana
5 +3еще один вариантAYP
4 +4If you talk the talk you must walk the walk.
Yuri Belov
5 +1in for a penny, in for a poundOleg Vorobiev
5 +1In for a penny, in for a pound.
Sergei Rioumin
4 +2in for a penny, in for a pound
oldnick
5 +1In for a penny, in for a poundAlexander Kudriavtsev
4 +1Re: stand the heat...xxxH.A.
4 +1If you pledge, don't hedge
Vadim Khazin
4 +1in for a penny, in for a pound / once you pledge, don't hedge / fight dog, fight bear
Julia Berman
4 +1In for a penny, in for a pound. / Once you pledge, don't hedge. / Fight dog, fight bear
Julia Berman
5 -1You made your bed, now sleep in it
Milana_R
4If you can't stand the heat, stay out of the kitchen
mayakal
3 +1Is called pepper mushroom - put in basketChristina Sever
4You made your bed, now lie in itAYP


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You made your bed, now sleep in it


Explanation:
This is just one of many

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: или у меня двоится в глазах или tubinschlak только что фигурировал Asker'ом? а теперь peer'ом?
3 mins
  -> Хафиза, конечно двоится, и у меня тоже - мы с вами похоже одно и то же пьем..

neutral  Rusinterp: просто он очень активный!
6 mins
  -> а мы здесь любим активных

neutral  Emil Tubinshlak: A chto, nelzya? I vo'vbshche, ne izdevaitest nad novichkom.
18 mins
  -> Sorry

disagree  Oleg Vorobiev: Предлагаемая идиома имеет отрицательно-"злорадную" конотацию, чего в "грузде" нет!
6 hrs
  -> thank you - that was something I never noticed... если уж начал что-то, то сам заканчивай (seems the same connotation to me)

neutral  Liv Bliss: on the off-topic of "you've made your bed..."- Ricky Ricardo, from the Lucy Show, says "You have fixed the sheets and blankets - now take a nap."
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you pledge, don't hedge


Explanation:
Or: In for a penny, in for a pound

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: а это больше похоже на «дал слово - держись» или что-то в этом роде. (I've learned something today...)
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In for a penny, in for a pound


Explanation:
I think it is the most common one. I hope it's OK for your context.
Yana


    Reference: http://cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/English.html
Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Actually, I have already graded someone's answer way back when, but somehow my question was doubled, and now I keep getting these ominous reminders, so I guess I'll give it to you: I like your face, and this is the translation I eventually used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I've deleted my answer and made a New Year resolution to start working on proverbs
3 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: this is pretty close
33 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: You can hardly say it better. Congratulations!
1 hr

agree  Oleg Rudavin
1 hr
  -> Spasibo! Come think of it, the "if you talk the talk, you should walk the walk" proverb might be a better equivalent. But the answer has been chosen on another page anyway.

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is called pepper mushroom - put in basket


Explanation:
scientific dictionary

Christina Sever
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: inventing new proverbs: call yourself a pepper mushroom - go in the basket! А где вообще Tubinshlak? Долго мы ещё упражняться будем?
2 hrs

neutral  oldnick: is it a coinage?
5 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: it
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In for a penny, in for a pound


Explanation:
As a variant there may be: In for a lamb, in for a sheep.

A Dictionary of English Proverbs in Modern Use, 1985

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You made your bed, now lie in it


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что эта фраза по смыслу подходит больше, чем "In for a penny, in for a pound"

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: может быть, это, скорее, - что посеешь, то и пожнёшь?
2 mins
  -> тогда я бы написал "You have made your bad, and you must lie on it", а еще: You must reap what you have shown и As you show, you shall mow :-)

neutral  Rusinterp: not quite the same
2 days 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
еще один вариант


Explanation:
You should have thought of before (you joined the force)

проф. А.И. Смирницкий, 2000 г.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: у меня плохо с поговорками, я человек конкретный - называю вещи своими именами.
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Хафиза. Кстати, у того же Смирницкого есть еще один вариант перевода, предложенного Александром и Яной: You can't back out once you've begun. По-русски это звучит так: "Взявшись за гуж, не говори, что не дюж".

agree  Milana_R: Hafiza: on uzhe vibral otvet na drugoj stranitse. Mi mozhem perestat' uprazhniat'sa.
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: cute
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you talk the talk you must walk the walk.


Explanation:
They say like this in the US, but I do not remember it exactly.


Yuri Belov
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data: I like this one best, although the other ones are just as correct.
11 mins

neutral  xxxH.A.: а вот это я бы использовала в: you got to walk the walk, not just talk the talk (словом делу не поможешь)
22 mins

agree  Oleg Vorobiev: Для современного текста может быть даже лучше, чем in for a penny, in for a pound
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in for a penny, in for a pound


Explanation:
in for a penny, in for a pound

I wonder if there's anything less trite

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I enjoyed this discussion, although I prefer to talk cold turkey.
10 mins
  -> I meant smth colloquial, widely and comonly used. As I don't mix much with native speakers, I brood over this idiom being relegated to foreign language textbooks and not in everyday use among native speakers. That is it

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In for a penny, in for a pound. / Once you pledge, don't hedge. / Fight dog, fight bear


Explanation:
Just a follow up on my colleagues' suggestions. This is an entry from Translator's Russian-English Phraseological Dictionary by Serguey Kuzmin (who has already been mentioned before):

НАЗВАЛСЯ ГРУЗДЕМ (грибом), ПОЛЕЗАЙ В КУЗОВ. Once you begin doing it or make a promise, there's no going back. ~In for a penny, in for a pound. Once you pledge, don't hedge. Fight dog, fight bear. You said you are a mushroom, so - into the basket you go! Cf. Взялся за гуж, не говори, что не дюж.

Пример: Не знаю, способен ли я справиться с этой работой - возглавить Совет директоров, - но коль скоро я являюсь горячим приверженцем этого дела, то тогда я не имею права отказываться. Как говорят, назвался груздем, полезай в кузов. (I don't know if I'll be equal to the work as the head of the Board of Directors, but I know one thing - I have no right to refuse because I'm an ardent supporter of the idea. As they say, "Once you pledge, don't hedge".)

In the entry for ВЗЯЛСЯ ЗА ГУЖ, НЕ ГОВОРИ, ЧТО НЕ ДЮЖ, he also has "In for a lamb, in for a sheep" and "It is do or die" (not sure the last one would fit your needs though).

All the proposed options are viable I guess, you'll just have to go by the context!

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in for a penny, in for a pound / once you pledge, don't hedge / fight dog, fight bear


Explanation:
Just another reference to confirm my colleagues' suggestions. This is an entry from Translator's Russian-English Phraseological Dictionary by Serguey Kuzmin (who has already been mentioned before):

НАЗВАЛСЯ ГРУЗДЕМ (грибом), ПОЛЕЗАЙ В КУЗОВ. Once you begin doing it or make a promise, there's no going back. ~In for a penny, in for a pound. Once you pledge, don't hedge. Fight dog, fight bear. You said you are a mushroom, so - into the basket you go! Cf. Взялся за гуж, не говори, что не дюж.

Пример: Не знаю, способен ли я справиться с этой работой - возглавить Совет директоров, - но коль скоро я являюсь горячим приверженцем этого дела, то тогда я не имею права отказываться. Как говорят, назвался груздем, полезай в кузов. (I don't know if I'll be equal to the work as the head of the Board of Directors, but I know one thing - I have no right to refuse because I'm an ardent supporter of the idea. As they say, "Once you pledge, don't hedge".)

In the entry for ВЗЯЛСЯ ЗА ГУЖ, НЕ ГОВОРИ, ЧТО НЕ ДЮЖ, he also has "In for a lamb, in for a sheep" and "It is do or die" (not sure the last one would fit your needs though).

All the proposed options are viable I guess, you'll just have to go by the context!

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In for a penny, in for a pound.


Explanation:
One more suggestion:
If you can't stand the heat, get out of the kitchen.

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in for a penny, in for a pound


Explanation:
Конечно, нужно очень влнимательно использовать эту пословицу - текст сразу приобретает очень английское звучание, с некоторой "патиной" времени.

Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you can't stand the heat, stay out of the kitchen


Explanation:
I just wonder if this could be a case for the famous / notorious US First Lady's phrase quoted above


    experience
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: это - волков бояться, в лес не ходить
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re: stand the heat...


Explanation:
Не могла пройти мимо этой фразы - обожаю её. Это сказал президент Трумэн своим сотрудникам, которые жаловались на то, что их бесконечно критикуют. Имеется ввиду, что для того, чтобы заниматься некоторыми видами деятельности, надо быть достаточно толстокожим. Наверное, «груздевый» вариант сюда всё-таки не подходит.

Rejection or misunderstanding comes with the territory. President Harry Truman once told complaining administration officials: "If you can't stand the heat, stay out of the kitchen." The 'heat" of the pioneer's kitchen includes not only constant new trials and dangers but persistent bothersome critics. If you require men's praises to survive, you shouldn't set your hand to the pioneering task. The pioneer's praises come from the King alone. Almost without exception, men praise pioneers only when they are dead and gone. It is usually only then that their trail-blazing is appreciated by those who travel the wellworn paths, and by those who are no longer threatened by pioneering ways.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:R-RDQY9kBE0:www.churchl...


xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Вы правы насчет «волков бояться» - спасибо