KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Posle draki kulakami ne mashut"

English translation: It is no use crying over spilt milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:После драки кулаками не машут
English translation:It is no use crying over spilt milk
Entered by: Natalie

05:29 Dec 13, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Posle draki kulakami ne mashut"
Another proverb for all you pros.
tubinshlak
It is no use crying over spilt milk
Explanation:
But I am a horrible proverb translator. Will think of something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: what is done cannot be undone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 06:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the reasoning:
042 THERE'S NO USE CRYING OVER SPILLED MILK is one of the most frequently used idioms in America. Dating back to the 1600s, this saying encourages us not to dwell on something that happened in the past that cannot be changed. An American might say, 'I'm sorry your team lost, Bruce, but it's over, and there's no use crying over spilled milk.' Another idiom that means the same thing is 'What's done is done.' Here is nother example of today’s expression - 'Daniel, you did your best on the science test. I'm sorry your score was not as good as you expected, but there's no use crying over spoiled milk.'
http://www.knls.org/English/trascripts/idiom001.htm#042

Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks for being so helpful, and go easy on yourself: you may not be the best proverb translator, but you are certainly good enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is no use crying over spilt milkxxxH.A.
4 +2My two options
Oleg Rudavin
5You came the day after the fairLudwig Chekhovtsov
4strike the iron while it is hot// what is done cannot be undoneforward
4You came the day after the fairLudwig Chekhovtsov
4You came the day after the fairLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Water under the bridge
Milana_R
4it's one thing to flourish and another to fightAYP
4You came the day after the fairLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is no use crying over spilt milk


Explanation:
But I am a horrible proverb translator. Will think of something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: what is done cannot be undone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 06:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the reasoning:
042 THERE'S NO USE CRYING OVER SPILLED MILK is one of the most frequently used idioms in America. Dating back to the 1600s, this saying encourages us not to dwell on something that happened in the past that cannot be changed. An American might say, 'I'm sorry your team lost, Bruce, but it's over, and there's no use crying over spilled milk.' Another idiom that means the same thing is 'What's done is done.' Here is nother example of today’s expression - 'Daniel, you did your best on the science test. I'm sorry your score was not as good as you expected, but there's no use crying over spoiled milk.'
http://www.knls.org/English/trascripts/idiom001.htm#042



xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for being so helpful, and go easy on yourself: you may not be the best proverb translator, but you are certainly good enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data: Can't say it any better.
4 hrs
  -> наконец-то я себя слегка реабилитировала в пословицах :-)

agree  xxxxeni
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Близко, но не совсем то. Вариант Олега (см. ниже) мне кажется более удачным.
2 days 17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My two options


Explanation:
'It's easy to be wise after the event' is one, but I like the second better - 'Too late to lock the stable when the horse is stolen'.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: second one, definitely
55 mins

neutral  Liv Bliss: "... after the horse has bolted" is another equine variant
9 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: А мне кажется первый вариант ближе по смыслу и в то же время шире. К тому же его можно сделать более выразительным: "Wise after the event". Хоть и поздно, но я откапал еще один, на мой взгляд, неплохой вариант: "After death the doctor".
2 days 16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water under the bridge


Explanation:
or
Let bygones be bygones.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 00:14:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is too late, but I just remembered something even more appropriate:
Don't beat a dead horse.
А что? - Как раз к драке подходит.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's one thing to flourish and another to fight


Explanation:
А может так?

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You came the day after the fair


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You came the day after the fair


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You came the day after the fair


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You came the day after the fair


Explanation:
ABBY Lingvo

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike the iron while it is hot// what is done cannot be undone


Explanation:
the source proverb means "everything should be done on time, without delay", and "when something happens it's too late to try and remedy the situation", so the two proverbs I cited are the most suitable plus, of course, "there's no use crying over the spilt milk"

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: 'strike the iron...' has a direct equivalent: куй железо пока горячо
3 mins