KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Отель "У погибшего альпиниста"

English translation: Hotel "At a Lost Climber"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отель "У погибшего альпиниста"
English translation:Hotel "At a Lost Climber"
Entered by: Natalie

01:17 Dec 16, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Отель "У погибшего альпиниста"
Нужен удачный перевод названия этой повести Стругацких.
Спасибо.
Sabina Norderhaug
коллекция версий - на выбор!
Explanation:
Вот варианты, "выловленные" в Интернете:

Лично я выбрала бы вот это:
"Hotel "At a Lost Climber"
http://rusf.ru/abs/english/e-movies.htm
(там, кстати, много чего есть и о других произведениях Стругацких)

The "Dead Mountaineer" Hotel
http://www.sfsite.com/11b/rp93.htm

Hotel of the Killed Alpinist
www.sptimesrussia.com/secur/316-317/listings.html

THE HOTEL "THE DEAD CLIFHANGER`S".
http://www.sf.perm.ru/eng/solaris/films1.html

"The hotel 'Beside the perished climber'"
dbforums.com/archive/40/2001/08/4/136159
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем огромное за такое большое количество вариантов!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3try "Fallen"
Milana_R
5 +2[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1The Lost Mountaineer's Inn
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2“The Dead Alpinist’s Hotel”
Natalia Bearden
4 +2Perished Mountaineer's InnEmil Tubinshlak
4Dead Climber Inn
Peter Skipp
4коллекция версий - на выбор!
Natalie
4Chez mort(e) Alpiniste
GaryG
4"The Lost Alpinist" Hotelgdomolina
4 -1"The Killed Alpinist" Hotel
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"The Killed Alpinist" Hotel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 01:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it was issued in USA as "Inspector Glebsky's Puzzle" — New York: Richardson & Steirman & Black, 1988. — ISBN: 0931933684.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Mmm, "killed" may suggest "murdered" and "pogibshiy" can mean the person died of natural causes. What does the (con)text suggest?
11 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это "убитый" - не "погибший", и "альпинист" по англ. - только для Альп (я не помню у Стругацких - Альпы-ли?)
6 hrs
  -> "mountain kills", "dam flood kills", "avalanche kills", "fall kills" - then who are the victims if not "killed"?

neutral  Milana_R: To Vladimir: http://classic.mountainzone.com/news/mauduit.html - this person then was in the wrong Alps: Nepal!
6 hrs
  -> yeah, and http://www.nepalnews.com.np/archive/2001/april/arc203.htm

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try "Fallen"


Explanation:
имеет двоякий смысл
from the merriam-webster:
fallen:
to descend freely by the force of gravity b : to hang freely <her hair falls over her shoulders> c : to drop oneself to a lower position <fell to his knees> d : to come or go as if by falling <darkness falls early in the winter>
c : to drop down wounded or dead; especially : to die in battle
d : to suffer military capture <after a long siege the city fell>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 02:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fallen Alpnist's Inn


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: Fallen Inn
10 mins
  -> I was going to propose "At the Fallen Alpinist's" or just "Fallen Alpinist's Inn" - kind of like "Tiffany's"...

agree  xxxH.A.: I like this, although was going to say 'perished'
3 hrs
  -> would it be "пропавший" then? Although I do like it - gives it a sense of mystery that the novel conveys.

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> thank you - how about "MISSING" ?

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'alpinist' in En works only for Alps (was it in Alps?)
6 hrs
  -> I guess we will have to read the brother Strugatskiy novel then and find out

neutral  leff: 'Fallen' is nice, but 'Hotel' is there better than 'Inn'
8 hrs
  -> thank you - I suppose I think of a mountain Inn or a Motel, rather than a Hotel, which sounds more metropolitan

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“The Dead Alpinist’s Hotel”


Explanation:
Ничего нового не изобрела, а лишь воспользовалась уже имеющимся переводом (см. http://www.tht.ru/anons/texts/movie4e.htm):

December 14

“The Dead Alpinist’s Hotel”

Estonia, 1979

Director: Grigoriy Kromanov

Starring: Uldis Putsitis, Yuri Yarvet, Karl Sebris, Niele Ozhelite

На самом деле странно: это - _единственный_ сайт по всему Рунету с “Dead Alpinist”-ом...

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Sounds good!
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The Lost Alpinist" Hotel


Explanation:
"Lost" may also be a translation for "погибшего"

gdomolina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Not exactly a place I would care to spend a relaxing weekend...good place to hold an Irish wake, maybe. I imagine they are never overbooked.


    lust for life
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: well, that's the wonderful Russian cynical sarcasm for you.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: I like your sense of humour
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: that's why the inn hosts aliens and weirdos - they did not want many guests there
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perished Mountaineer's Inn


Explanation:
I thought "mountaineer" would give it a more rugged, romantic air. "Alpinist" sounds too technical in the English context.
"Killed" is certainly not it. I almost agreed with "fallen", but "Fallen Mountaineer" sounds rather like a monument. So...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: excellent idea
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp
24 mins

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: the best so far
1 hr

disagree  leff: Mountaineer is climber but also a person who lives in mountainous region
4 hrs

agree  Nina_M: I would propose the same. However, the previous translations (even not very accurate ones) could have precendence over this.
11 hrs

disagree  KseniaB: Agree with leff. Brothers Strugatski did want to have a slight technical flavor in the name. I would say Perished Climber's Inn
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Lost Mountaineer's Inn


Explanation:
or 9to make the name shorter
'The Lost Climber's Inn'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: now I see your Alpinist point. So for example, this jacket here: http://www.rockcreekoutfitters.com/products/listing/item61.a... - By your theory, one can only wear it in the Alps?
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chez mort(e) Alpiniste


Explanation:
The "u..." construction bothers me somewhat and it doesn't sound especially good in English to say "At..." for a placename; perhaps the French construction would work here (note, I have never even STUDIED French, but
I think this is how "chez" is used; not sure about the
agreement of "mort").

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коллекция версий - на выбор!


Explanation:
Вот варианты, "выловленные" в Интернете:

Лично я выбрала бы вот это:
"Hotel "At a Lost Climber"
http://rusf.ru/abs/english/e-movies.htm
(там, кстати, много чего есть и о других произведениях Стругацких)

The "Dead Mountaineer" Hotel
http://www.sfsite.com/11b/rp93.htm

Hotel of the Killed Alpinist
www.sptimesrussia.com/secur/316-317/listings.html

THE HOTEL "THE DEAD CLIFHANGER`S".
http://www.sf.perm.ru/eng/solaris/films1.html

"The hotel 'Beside the perished climber'"
dbforums.com/archive/40/2001/08/4/136159


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем огромное за такое большое количество вариантов!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dead Climber Inn


Explanation:
Or possibly, The Lost Climber Inn; there again, you may go for something outre like The Mountaineer's Bones, or The Perished Climber.

The Dead Poets' Society refers.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38