KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"anzhuiskaya vecherya"

English translation: The Angevin massacre/The Anjou pogrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Анжуйская вечеря"
English translation:The Angevin massacre/The Anjou pogrom
Entered by: Natalie

16:49 Dec 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "anzhuiskaya vecherya"
An example of a large-scale pogrom
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
The Anjou pogrom (?)
Explanation:
In French sites, they call it "Le pogrom de 1483". I could not find any English name for it, but it happened in Anjou (French province with large Jewish settlements) in 1483:

In 1236 Christian crusaders invaded the Jewish settlements of Anjou and Poitou -- especially those at Bordeaux and Angoulкme -- and bade all Jews be baptized; when the Jews refused, the crusaders trampled 3000 to death under their horses’ hoofs. Pope Gregory IX condemned the slaughter, but did not raise the dead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 17:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, something is wrong with my dates - but you can read more about the event at that site.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Even though "Angevin Massacre" or "Angevin Supper" are probably more correct technically speaking, in my context I prefer your less formal version. Lots of thanks to you and all the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2St. Bartholomew's Night Massacre
Natalie
4 +3The Anjou pogrom (?)xxxH.A.
5Angevin massacre
Natametzger
4 +1Sicilian Vespers
Jack Slep
4the Angevin SupperAYP
4Sicilian Vespers
Jack Slep
3Anschluss pogrom / Night of the Broken Glass
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anschluss pogrom / Night of the Broken Glass


Explanation:
I am not sure. Could this be referring to the Anschluss pogrom or to the Night of the Broken Glass.

Hope this helps anyway,

Sheila


http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/10326.html

pogrom
pogrom
Pronounced As: pogrm, pogrom , Russian term, originally meaning "riot, that came to be applied to a series of violent attacks on Jews in Russia in the late 19th and early 20th cent. Pogroms were few before the assassination of Alexander II in 1881; after that, with the connivance of, or at least without hindrance from, the government, there were many pogroms throughout Russia. Soldiers and police often looked on without interfering. These pogroms encouraged the first emigration of Russian Jews to the United States. After 1882 there were few pogroms until 1903, when there was an extremely violent three-day pogrom at Chisinau resulting in the death of 45 Jews. Although it has not been conclusively proved that the czarist government organized pogroms, the government's anti-Semitic policies certainly encouraged them. After the abortive revolution of 1905, pogroms increased in number and violence. With the success of the Bolshevik Revolution, pogroms ceased in the Soviet Union; they were revived in Germany and Poland after Adolf Hitler attained power.
*The Year 1938: from "Anschluss" to November pogrom
The "Anschluss" pogrom of 1938: Suicide as the only way out
When the German army's invasion of Austria began at 5.30 a.m. on March 12, 1938, violence against the Jewish population of Austria broke out: windows of houses and shops were smashed, and SA men, members of the Hitler Youth and people, whose sole authority was a swatika armband or a Nazi badge, arrested, beat and humiliated Jewish men and women, and forced them to scrub pavements and the like. During the first few weeks after the "Anschluss", Jews in Austria were considered fair game. Hatred, an arrogance steeped in a belief in a superior "Aryan master race", envy and "socially acceptable" anti-Semitism were expressed through violence and a crucible against the Jews that was reminiscent of the Middle Ages.


A Pogrom in Germany and Austria
("Crystal Night" or "Night of the Broken Glass"), pogrom conducted throughout Germany and Austria on November 9 and 10, 1938. It was officially presented as a spontaneous outburst provoked by the assassination of the third secretary of the German embassy in Paris, Ernst vom Rath, by a seventeen - year - old Polish Jew, Herschel Grynszpan. The name Kristallnacht comes from Kristallglas (beveled plate glass) and refers to the broken shop windows of Jewish stores.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angevin massacre


Explanation:
Angevin massacre
Angevin pogrom
Можно использовать оба варианта.
Желаю удачи!
С Наступающими праздниками!


Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
St. Bartholomew's Night Massacre


Explanation:
I think, it's one of the most widely used expressions.
You can find lots of sites on the Internet. For historical information, see, e.g.:
http://www.orange-street-church.org/text/huguenot.htm
http://members.bellatlantic.net/~pauldana/schwartzbardbook.h...

Examples of usage:
...went so far as to call for a “Bartholomew's night for ...”
www.wsws.org/articles/2000/aug2000/bomb-a21.shtml

... them.'. 'They're preparing a St Bartholomew's Night for prominent Serbs in Bosnia-Herzegovina.'. 'In ...
www.barnsdle.demon.co.uk/bosnia/kara.html


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: я думаю, что ссылки на варфоломеевскую ночь (также известную как ночь длинных ножей) не подходят для описания погромов
12 mins
  -> Согласна, это для описания массовых убийств вообще.

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: А я считаю что именно о ночи резни катколиков и гугенотов и идет речь. Если мне не изменяет память "Анжуйская вечеря" названа соответствующая глава перевода книги Дюма.
6 hrs
  -> А я никак не могла вспомнить, откуда это выражение!

agree  AndrewBM: won't be a mistake, I think. All in all, here's an "example" of a large-scale massacre
9 hrs
  -> Зависит от того, в каком это будет контексте.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Anjou pogrom (?)


Explanation:
In French sites, they call it "Le pogrom de 1483". I could not find any English name for it, but it happened in Anjou (French province with large Jewish settlements) in 1483:

In 1236 Christian crusaders invaded the Jewish settlements of Anjou and Poitou -- especially those at Bordeaux and Angoulкme -- and bade all Jews be baptized; when the Jews refused, the crusaders trampled 3000 to death under their horses’ hoofs. Pope Gregory IX condemned the slaughter, but did not raise the dead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 17:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, something is wrong with my dates - but you can read more about the event at that site.


    Reference: http://www.polyconomics.com/searchbase/11-24-99.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Even though "Angevin Massacre" or "Angevin Supper" are probably more correct technically speaking, in my context I prefer your less formal version. Lots of thanks to you and all the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: that's exactly right
5 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: or else why call it pogrom
8 hrs

agree  Milana_R: exactly
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicilian Vespers


Explanation:
On 30 March 1282, as the bells of Palermo were ringing for Vespers, the Sicilian townsfolk, crying ‘Death to the French’, slaughtered the garrison and administration of their Angevin King. Seen in historical perspective it was not an especially big massacre: the revolt of the long-subjugated Sicilians might seem just another resistance movement. But the events of 1282 came at a crucial moment. Steven Runciman takes the Vespers as the climax of a great narrative sweep covering the whole of the Mediterranean in the thirteenth century. His sustained narrative power is displayed here with concentrated brilliance in the rise and fall of this fascinating episode. This is also an excellent guide to the historical background to Dante’s Divine Comedy, forming almost a Who's Who of the political figures in it, and providing insight into their placement in Hell, Paradise or Purgatory.

In Goggle, if you type in Angevin vespers (vecherya) it gives you the above, Sicilian Vespers. There are many other sites under that name.




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicilian Vespers


Explanation:
See my previous answer - I left out the Reference site - sorry!


    Reference: http://uk.cambridge.org/history/catalogue/0521437741/default...
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Angevin Supper


Explanation:
Я полагаю, что надо оставить «Анжуйская Вечеря» и сделать ссылку с пояснением.
В качестве примера можно привести и
Massacre of St. Bartholomew


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90