KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"на короткой ноге"

English translation: to be on familiar terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:быть на короткой ноге
English translation:to be on familiar terms
Entered by: Milana_R

07:12 Dec 27, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "на короткой ноге"
Describies some familiarity in a relationship.
Но как лучше перевести на английский? Подскажите пожалуйста.
Контекст:
С начальником он был "на короткой ноге".
Спасибо за помощь!
Milana_R
to be on familiar terms with smb, to be pally with smb, to be in with smb., to be thick with smb.
Explanation:
Some more options:
to be on familiar terms with smb - быть в приятельских отношениях/на короткой ноге с кем-либо
to be pally with smb - быть с кем-либо в дружбе/на короткой ноге

Быть на дружеской (короткой) ноге с кем-либо: to be on a friendly footing with smb. Ex.: She is on a first name basis (~"на ты") with him. He is in with many influential people. She has been thinck with that family for years

Быть на равной ноге с кем-либо: to be on equal footing with smb.
Ex. Бунина можно было видеть в кафе, в которых сходилась литературная молодежь. Несмотря на разницу лет и на всемирную славу, писатель, не терпевший фамильярности, все же стремился быть со всеми на равной ноге. Bunin could be seen in the cafes where literary youth preferred to get together. Despite the difference in age and his worldwide popularity, the writer who hated excessive familiarity, was eager to be on an equal footing with all of them.

Best of luck.
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Julia, this is exactly the phrase I was looking for, given my context. Thanks a bunch to all for your help!
С Наступающим!

Милана.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be on a good footing (with)
Vanda
4 +1to be on familiar terms with smb, to be pally with smb, to be in with smb., to be thick with smb.
Julia Berman
5He and his boss were buddies.
Figanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He and his boss were buddies.


Explanation:
You understand what I mean.
Close relationship in that sense.

Figanov

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be on a good footing (with)


Explanation:
also Lingvo (нога)

быть на короткой ноге — to be on a good footing (with)
быть на дружеской ноге — to be on friendly terms (with)
быть на равной ноге — to be on an equal footing (with)

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak: "On familiar terms" is also a possibility, but "good footing" is probably best
8 mins

agree  Bakytbek
15 mins

agree  Julia Berman: that's it exactly; also see some examples below
18 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, all of your suggestions ring true to my English ears!
26 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be on familiar terms with smb, to be pally with smb, to be in with smb., to be thick with smb.


Explanation:
Some more options:
to be on familiar terms with smb - быть в приятельских отношениях/на короткой ноге с кем-либо
to be pally with smb - быть с кем-либо в дружбе/на короткой ноге

Быть на дружеской (короткой) ноге с кем-либо: to be on a friendly footing with smb. Ex.: She is on a first name basis (~"на ты") with him. He is in with many influential people. She has been thinck with that family for years

Быть на равной ноге с кем-либо: to be on equal footing with smb.
Ex. Бунина можно было видеть в кафе, в которых сходилась литературная молодежь. Несмотря на разницу лет и на всемирную славу, писатель, не терпевший фамильярности, все же стремился быть со всеми на равной ноге. Bunin could be seen in the cafes where literary youth preferred to get together. Despite the difference in age and his worldwide popularity, the writer who hated excessive familiarity, was eager to be on an equal footing with all of them.

Best of luck.

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you Julia, this is exactly the phrase I was looking for, given my context. Thanks a bunch to all for your help!
С Наступающим!

Милана.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Also not bad at all!
9 mins
  -> Thank you!