KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Андрей Первозванный

English translation: Saint Andrew the First Called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Андрей Первозванный
English translation:Saint Andrew the First Called
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

17:51 Jan 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Андрей Первозванный
As in "В настоящее время он выполняет росписи православного храма Андрея Первозванного." Thanks for your help!
Marina Khonina
Turkey
Saint Andrew the First Called
Explanation:
OR
St. Andrew the First-Called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW THE APOSTLE
Andrew was one of the twelve Apostles and is known as the \"Protocletus\" (the First Called) because he was the first Apostle to be summoned by Jesus into His service. (http://www.patriarchate.org/ARCHONS/apostle.html)

THE HOLY APOSTLE ANDREW THE FIRST CALLED (http://www.chrysostom.org/firstcalled/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another spelling:

St. Andrew the-First-Called, one of the twelve disciples of the Saviour, is considered to be one of the founders of Christianity in Russia.
Russian version of the same:

Святой Андрей Первозванный - первый из двенадцати учеников Спасителя - считается одним из основателей христианства на Руси
(http://www.russian-orthodox-church.org.ru/ne102052.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 09:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Библии Андрей называется исключительно по имени и называется в ряду Апостолов; \"Первозванный\" - более позднее описательное образование

Если вдруг интересно - параллельно тексты Библии на русском и английском (различные версии на выбор):
http://bible.crosswalk.com/ParallelBible

BTW, сравните:
1) Западная традиция: Англиканская церковь апостола Андрея (Москва)

2) Православная традиция: Церковь Святого Апостола Андрея Первозванного (Вологда)

leff совершенно прав относительно этих различий, однако нельзя же переводить/ассимилировать все подряд: в конце концов, не перевели же Нью-Йорк и, скажем, Новосибирск (хотя их названия и некомфортны для тех, кто не владеет языком)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you Natalia! It was rather difficult to select an answer, but I think that "the First Called" reflects the Orthodox tradition better than just "St. Andrew".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Saint Andrew the First Called
Natalia Bearden
4 +2я - за вариант НаталииxxxH.A.
5 +1St Andrew
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1the holy Apostle Andrew and the First Called
Rostov
4 +2St. Andrew the Apostle
leff


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saint Andrew the First Called


Explanation:
OR
St. Andrew the First-Called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ST ANDREW THE APOSTLE
Andrew was one of the twelve Apostles and is known as the \"Protocletus\" (the First Called) because he was the first Apostle to be summoned by Jesus into His service. (http://www.patriarchate.org/ARCHONS/apostle.html)

THE HOLY APOSTLE ANDREW THE FIRST CALLED (http://www.chrysostom.org/firstcalled/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another spelling:

St. Andrew the-First-Called, one of the twelve disciples of the Saviour, is considered to be one of the founders of Christianity in Russia.
Russian version of the same:

Святой Андрей Первозванный - первый из двенадцати учеников Спасителя - считается одним из основателей христианства на Руси
(http://www.russian-orthodox-church.org.ru/ne102052.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 09:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Библии Андрей называется исключительно по имени и называется в ряду Апостолов; \"Первозванный\" - более позднее описательное образование

Если вдруг интересно - параллельно тексты Библии на русском и английском (различные версии на выбор):
http://bible.crosswalk.com/ParallelBible

BTW, сравните:
1) Западная традиция: Англиканская церковь апостола Андрея (Москва)

2) Православная традиция: Церковь Святого Апостола Андрея Первозванного (Вологда)

leff совершенно прав относительно этих различий, однако нельзя же переводить/ассимилировать все подряд: в конце концов, не перевели же Нью-Йорк и, скажем, Новосибирск (хотя их названия и некомфортны для тех, кто не владеет языком)


    Reference: http://www.pearceweb.com/jeff/standrew.htm
    Reference: http://www.saintandrew.net/
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you Natalia! It was rather difficult to select an answer, but I think that "the First Called" reflects the Orthodox tradition better than just "St. Andrew".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov: See more RE below
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Appreciate your support (as always)!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! Nice to see a new face around here!

agree  xxxH.A.
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: на сайтах - просто переводы (не всегда удачные).Библия на англ., Словарь порядочный - это источники
1 day 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
St. Andrew the Apostle


Explanation:
'the First Called' is hardly used in Western Churches - it's specific to Churches with Greek tradition. If you try to keep Orthodox sound, then use 'the First Called'. But if you want to be properly understand, then use 'the Apostle'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: absolutely correct. For English speaking audience it should be St.Andrew
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks. But just St. Andrew is too short, because in Roman Church is at least 16 saints with name Andrew. St. Andrew the Apostle is best known but not alone :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the holy Apostle Andrew and the First Called


Explanation:
"Now he carries out the frescos of an orthodox temple of the holy Apostle Andrew and the First Called."


1. Republic of Turkey , Ministry of Culture
... found on May 03, 2000. Many frescos (wall) picture), mosaics, small objects [seals ... PHI

http://www.kultur.gov.tr/english/haberler/zeugma.html

2. Melk Abbey
... The painter Paul Troger, one of the foremost artistic personalities of his age, was contracted to carry out the frescos in the library and in the marble hall. ...

http://www.italkey.it/MONASTERI/melk.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 05:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the Holy Apostle Andrew the First Called\"

1. Orthodox America. Are We Seeking Christ? - A sermon by St. John of Kronstadt on the
Feast of the Holy Apostle Andrew the First-Called. ...
http://www.roca.org/oa/43/43b.htm

2.THE HOLY APOSTLE ANDREW THE FIRST CALLED Let us praise the divine leader and namesake of courage, first-called disciple and Peter\'s kinsman. For as of old ...
http://www.chrysostom.org/firstcalled/

3. Gallery:Handpainted Icons of. Holy Apostle Andrew the First-called. http://www.orthodox.net/nvtc/k/do145.html


    Reference: http://www.whyy.org/tv12/HolyPhilly/StAndrewsRussian.html
    Reference: http://www.oca.org/pages/directory/listing.asp?KEY=OCA-WE-DE...
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: holy apostle? are there unholy apostles? and it sounds like two people: Andrew AND the First-Called
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Though "or" would be better, I think - Vladimir is right on that one..
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you. I added a note above...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
St Andrew


Explanation:
St Andrew's = храм Андрея Первозванного
or
The Church of St Andrew's
like
Собор Василия Блаженного=
St Basil's
or
The Church of St Basil's
росписи = murals
perform murals
расписывать стены (incl. в церквах) - decorate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 07:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

даю сноску(для Хафизы): альбом Kiev.Architectural Landmarks. Places of Interest. Aurora Art Publishers.Leningrad 1980 (!).Translated f.Russian by Stephen Whitehead: The Church of St.Andrew
Никогда собором не называлась и не была. Лет 10 я крутился в орбите с киевскими архитекторами-реставраторами (из-за жены, которая таковой была лет 20) - излазил и Андреевскую (церковь) вдоль и поперёк. Вот поеду в конце января - и зайду. Михайловский ведь восстановили и Успенский тоже (Юра Лосицкий, его мастерская - вот будем ему выставку в Ванкувере делать). Извините - увлёкся. Но Адреевская - не собор!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
3 hrs
  -> спасибо! а насчёт "титула" - так это он "считается", но спорно это и для англоговорящего - не факт вообще

neutral  Natalia Bearden: Ну за что же ему титул укорачивать?
14 hrs
  -> один он, св. Андрей или апостол Андрей - а вместе - просто излишне

neutral  Rusinterp: it does seem shortened a little too much...
21 hrs
  -> it's right for English. Well the English is more condensed anyway :-))

neutral  xxxH.A.: хорошо, я беру назад свой «собор». Но хор.перевод «Храма Андрея Первозванного» должен всё-таки отражать полное название, а не просто имя апостола. И многие амер.«андреевские» церкви имеют в названии 'the First-Called', зачем же рус. назв. урезать?
1 day 18 mins

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я - за вариант Наталии


Explanation:
потому что, если написать просто St. Andrew's Cathedral, то можно спутать с Андреевским Собором в Киеве:
St. Andrew's Cathedral (Andreevskij Sobor)
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/5241/travel/travel.htm

Их очень много в разных странах (и даже есть в Сингапуре):
St Andrew the First-Called Church 1976.
www.oca.org/pages/directory/listing.asp?KEY=OCA-SO-NPRSAC

и, наверное, надо перевести как есть - без «апостола»: St. Andrew the First-Called Cathedral.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Спасибо, Хафиза! Это я не к тому, что вроде как с собой соглашаюсь :о)
1 hr
  -> в этом-то и вся гармония - соглашаться с собой когда уместно, и посылать себя к черту когда надо :-)

agree  Rusinterp: Хафиза, Вы просто прелесть!
1 hr
  -> Хочется спеть: "How sweet the sound that saved a wretch like me..." :-)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 1) тут не сказано, где 2) i put Church, not Canthedral 3) просто St.Andrew's - и правильно и не спутать 3) кстати Андреевский в Киеве - никакой не собор, а Андреевская церковь и переаодилась Church of St.Andrew (готов дать источник перевода "носителем")
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Я уверена, что Ваши комментарии будут полезны для Марины