KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Город Солнца

English translation: Sun City


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Город Солнца
English translation:Sun City
Entered by: Natalie

10:01 Jan 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Город Солнца
в «Городе Солнца» виновные в «неблагодарности, злобе, отказе в должном уважении друг к другу, лености, унынии, гневливости, шутовстве, лжи» могут быть наказаны весьма сурово.
Grevillea
Sun City
Explanation:
See, for example:

... community. An anarcho-communistic Sun City. Sorta, but not really. ... The Problems of Philosophy. ... examples of false idealism...
www.apoculpro.org/SoB/sob30.html

and lots of other references





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть два варианта: Sun City и The City of the Sun:

... his own versions of translation of \"Utopia\" by Thomas Moore and \"Sun City\" by Tomazo Campanella, was in the mainstream of poetry and published critical essays ...
www.psu.ru/general/history_e.html

...inspired the philosopher Campanella (1568- 1639) to imagine a utopian \"sun-city\" which embeds in its architecture gardens, houses ...
ic.www.media.mit.edu/Publications/Conferences/WearableCinema/ PDF/WearableCinema.pdf

Sun City
THE CITY OF THE SUN, by TOMMASO CAMPANELLA.
home.t-online.de/home/RAVEN221/sun.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sun City
Natalie
4 +2The City of the Sun
Natalia Bearden
4"The City of the Sun"
Olga Simon
3Heliopolis
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sun City


Explanation:
See, for example:

... community. An anarcho-communistic Sun City. Sorta, but not really. ... The Problems of Philosophy. ... examples of false idealism...
www.apoculpro.org/SoB/sob30.html

and lots of other references





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть два варианта: Sun City и The City of the Sun:

... his own versions of translation of \"Utopia\" by Thomas Moore and \"Sun City\" by Tomazo Campanella, was in the mainstream of poetry and published critical essays ...
www.psu.ru/general/history_e.html

...inspired the philosopher Campanella (1568- 1639) to imagine a utopian \"sun-city\" which embeds in its architecture gardens, houses ...
ic.www.media.mit.edu/Publications/Conferences/WearableCinema/ PDF/WearableCinema.pdf

Sun City
THE CITY OF THE SUN, by TOMMASO CAMPANELLA.
home.t-online.de/home/RAVEN221/sun.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetransl: именно так в английском переводе называется книга Кампанеллы
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Mikhail Adamenko: me too
26 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The City of the Sun


Explanation:
Tommaso Campanella
1568 - 1639

The City of the Sun (1602)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:35:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


English version of the book is here:

http://eserver.org/fiction/city-of-the-sun.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your quotation:

\"...ingratitude and malignity when any-
one denies a lawful satisfaction to another of indolence, of sad-
ness, of anger, of scurrility, of slander, and of lying...\"


    Reference: http://www.ets.uidaho.edu/mickelsen/Campanella.htm
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman: That's it. There's another link to the book at http://digital.library.upenn.edu
22 mins
  -> Спасибо Вам, Юля!

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> Оля, спасибо!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heliopolis


Explanation:
Heliopolis means City of the Sun (город Солнца) in ancient Greek. It was the Greek name for Baalbek (which meant City of the Sun in Phonecian), a city founded by the Phonecians and further developed by the Romans, located in what is now Lebanon.
Heliopolis was also the Greek name for an ancient Egyptian city devoted to the worship of Tem, the Sun-God.
Your Город солнца might be either of these.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/52917.html
    Reference: http://www.touregypt.net/heliogod.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14115

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The City of the Sun"


Explanation:
Whole sentence:

In the "City of the Sun" those, accused of "ingratitude, malice, refusal of due respect towards each other, laziness, despondency, irascibleness, buffoonery or lie" can be punished rather severly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find references about this book at:
http://eserver.org/fiction/city-of-the-sun.txt





    Lingvo Dictionary
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465