KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"неблагодарности...

English translation: см. ниже


11:36 Jan 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "неблагодарности...
Дорогие коллеги, простите великодушно за неправильный заголовок. На самом деле меня интересует принятый перевод цитаты в кавычках -«неблагодарности, злобе, отказе в должном уважении друг к другу, лености, унынии, гневливости, шутовстве, лжи»
Grevillea
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Цитата из Кампанеллы:

"Wherefore among them neither
robbery nor clever murders, nor lewdness, incest, adultery, or
other crimes of which we accuse one another, can be found.
They accuse themselves of ingratitude and malignity when any-
one denies a lawful satisfaction to another of indolence, of sad-
ness, of anger, of scurrility, of slander, and of lying, which
curseful thing they thoroughly hate."

The City of the Sun, by Tommaso Campanells

Весь текст можно посмотреть по ссылке ftp://ftp.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/books/gutenberg/etext01/tcots...

Желаю удачи,
Юля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за опечатку - Tomasso Campanella, конечно!
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ingratitude
Olga Simon
4см. ниже
Julia Berman


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Цитата из Кампанеллы:

"Wherefore among them neither
robbery nor clever murders, nor lewdness, incest, adultery, or
other crimes of which we accuse one another, can be found.
They accuse themselves of ingratitude and malignity when any-
one denies a lawful satisfaction to another of indolence, of sad-
ness, of anger, of scurrility, of slander, and of lying, which
curseful thing they thoroughly hate."

The City of the Sun, by Tommaso Campanells

Весь текст можно посмотреть по ссылке ftp://ftp.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/books/gutenberg/etext01/tcots...

Желаю удачи,
Юля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за опечатку - Tomasso Campanella, конечно!


    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/books/gutenberg/etext0...
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ingratitude


Explanation:
Dear Grevillea!

Here is what you are looking for:

\"They accuse themselves of ingratitude and malignity when any-
one denies a lawful satisfaction to another of indolence, of sad-
ness, of anger, of scurrility, of slander, and of lying, which
curseful thing they thoroughly hate.\\\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Internet Wiretap edition of

THE CITY OF THE SUN, by TOMMASO CAMPANELLA.

From Ideal Commonwealths,
P.F. Collier & Son, New York.

(c)1901 The Colonial Press [expired]

Prepared by Kirk Crady <kcrady@polaris.cv.nrao.edu>
from scanner output provided by Internet Wiretap.

This book is in the public domain, released August 1993.



    Reference: http://eserver.org/fiction/city-of-the-sun.txt
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465