KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"стеклянный рай" Веры Павловны

English translation: crystal palace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стеклянный рай
English translation:crystal palace
Entered by: Natalie

10:34 Jan 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "стеклянный рай" Веры Павловны
Четвертый Сон Веры Павловны (Что Делать? Чернышевского)
просто glass paradise или что-то есть поинтереснее?
Grevillea
chrystal palace
Explanation:
"In his novel What is to be Done?, which became a manifesto for all Russian revolutionaries, Chernyshevsky also connects these themes through the famous utopian dream of the protagonist, Vera Pavlovna. The crystal palace of the future, where all people will be equal in rights and duties, is not only a gigantic factory, but also a huge brothel."

In the book: Mikhail Epstein. After the Future: The Paradoxes of Postmodernism and Contemporary Russian Culture (a volume in the series Critical Perspectives on Modern Culture), Amherst: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1995, pp.164-187.
Selected response from:

acetransl
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chrystal palaceacetransl
4 +2fragile/glassy heaven
Julia Berman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragile/glassy heaven


Explanation:
Может быть, так, чтобы более отчетливо передать ощущение хрупкости, непрочности (fragile happiness - непрочное счастье)? Каюсь, впрочем, Чернышевского читала очень давно и помню довольно плохо.

Желаю удачи,
Юля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще выражение glass house - стеклянный дом, колпак. Может быть, подойдет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще выражение glass house - стеклянный дом, колпак. Может быть, подойдет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, crystal heaven? Смутно помню, что снилось ей коммунистическое будущее, волшебное и прекрасное (таким оно ей казалось). Здесь подошло бы именно crystal, по ассоциации с crystal ball.

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Adamenko: в английском "crystal" очень часто используется вместо "стеклянный", поэтому согласен с crystal heaven
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Simon: Agree with crystal
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chrystal palace


Explanation:
"In his novel What is to be Done?, which became a manifesto for all Russian revolutionaries, Chernyshevsky also connects these themes through the famous utopian dream of the protagonist, Vera Pavlovna. The crystal palace of the future, where all people will be equal in rights and duties, is not only a gigantic factory, but also a huge brothel."

In the book: Mikhail Epstein. After the Future: The Paradoxes of Postmodernism and Contemporary Russian Culture (a volume in the series Critical Perspectives on Modern Culture), Amherst: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1995, pp.164-187.



    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/INTELNET/af.lust.html
acetransl
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Bravo! I found the same, but you were the first. I give in.
7 mins