KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Единую Государственную Науку в мире Замятина и Ангсоц («английский социализм») в

English translation: OneState Science and English Socialism


12:18 Jan 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Единую Государственную Науку в мире Замятина и Ангсоц («английский социализм») в
Например, сопоставляя Единую Государственную Науку в мире Замятина и Ангсоц («английский социализм») в Океании Оруэлла, заключаем следующее: в данном типе общества должно наличествовать учение, которое всецело организует сознание граждан, не будучи притом доктриной религиозной.

Просто время поджимает, и искать все эти переводы уже накладно. МОжет, кто читал?
Grevillea
English translation:OneState Science and English Socialism
Explanation:
When the Left Book Club read what he had written about the English class system and English socialism in the The Road to Wigan Pier they were not pleased , and when the book was published it contained a preface by Victor Gollancz taking issue with many of Orwell's main points. The Left Book Club wasn't pleased because in the second half of the book Orwell criticised the English socialism, because in his eyes it was mostly unrealistic, and another fact criticised by Orwell was that most of the socialists tended to be members of the Middle class. The kind of socialist Orwell makes fun of is the sort who spouts phrases like "proletarian solidarity" , and who puts of decent people, the people for whom Orwell wants to write. - из биографии Оруэлла

D-503 explains things in full to the unknown and distant audience on some alien world he hopes to encounter in the future. At the same time, the well-indoctrinated engineer pictures his own past through state-sanctioned images of his primitive progenitors (Zamyatin’s virtual readers: the people of the twentieth century): “OneState Science declares that ancient life was exactly as I have described it . . . when people lived in the condition known as freedom—that is, like beasts, monkeys, cattle” (14-15). He admits that OneState Man is still short of complete perfection: “Even in our day you can still very occasionally hear coming up from the bottom, from the hairy depths, a wild ape-like echo”. - из статьи Order, Chaos, and Dimensionality in Zamyatin’s We

ссылки см. ниже

Желаю удачи,
Юля
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
высший пилотаж!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ingsoc
Olga1204
5 +1Ingsocacetransl
4 +1OneState Science and English Socialism
Julia Berman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingsoc


Explanation:
Winston could not even remember at what date the Party itself had come into existence. He did not believe he had ever heard the word Ingsoc before 1960, but it was possible that in its Oldspeak form -- 'English Socialism', that is to say -- it had been current earlier.

"1984", George Orwell


    Reference: http://www.online-literature.com/orwell/1984/3/
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingsoc


Explanation:
К сожалению, знаю только "ангсоц".

acetransl
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OneState Science and English Socialism


Explanation:
When the Left Book Club read what he had written about the English class system and English socialism in the The Road to Wigan Pier they were not pleased , and when the book was published it contained a preface by Victor Gollancz taking issue with many of Orwell's main points. The Left Book Club wasn't pleased because in the second half of the book Orwell criticised the English socialism, because in his eyes it was mostly unrealistic, and another fact criticised by Orwell was that most of the socialists tended to be members of the Middle class. The kind of socialist Orwell makes fun of is the sort who spouts phrases like "proletarian solidarity" , and who puts of decent people, the people for whom Orwell wants to write. - из биографии Оруэлла

D-503 explains things in full to the unknown and distant audience on some alien world he hopes to encounter in the future. At the same time, the well-indoctrinated engineer pictures his own past through state-sanctioned images of his primitive progenitors (Zamyatin’s virtual readers: the people of the twentieth century): “OneState Science declares that ancient life was exactly as I have described it . . . when people lived in the condition known as freedom—that is, like beasts, monkeys, cattle” (14-15). He admits that OneState Man is still short of complete perfection: “Even in our day you can still very occasionally hear coming up from the bottom, from the hairy depths, a wild ape-like echo”. - из статьи Order, Chaos, and Dimensionality in Zamyatin’s We

ссылки см. ниже

Желаю удачи,
Юля


    Reference: http://www.gerenser.com/1984/bio.html
    Reference: http://english.ttu.edu/clarke/zamyatin.htm
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
высший пилотаж!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga1204: Юля, я привела полную цитату из "1984"- "He did not believe he had ever heard the word Ingsoc before 1960, but it was possible that in its Oldspeak form -- 'English Socialism'...
9 mins
  -> Ольга, я, к сожалению, не видела Вашего ответа, когда давала свой. И Вы, конечно же, правы: Ангсоц - это Ingsoc... :о(