KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

«городской сказкой» и «городским мифом»

English translation: urban myth, urban legend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:городской миф
English translation:urban myth, urban legend
Entered by: marfus

17:26 Jan 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: «городской сказкой» и «городским мифом»
Замятин, считая своим предшественником на пути антиутопии Уэллса, создателя социального памфлета, облеченного в художественную форму фантастического романа, назвал этот жанр «городской сказкой» и «городским мифом» .
Grevillea
urban legend
Explanation:
"Urban myth" is OK, however, "urban legend" is more frequently used.
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4urban legend
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +3urban myth[Removed name]
5 +1Urban legend and urban myth
Natametzger
5"urban fairy-tale" and "urban myth"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Let's settle.
Olga Simon
4Urban tale and urban fable/mythAYP
4 -1city (not urban)Konstantin Lakshin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urban myth


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 19:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"urban tale\" and \"urban myth\"

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely!
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Liv Bliss: Diana's suggestion works on a lexical level, but in the US (at least) "urban myth" has taken on a layer of meaning that Zamyatin surely didn't intend (as a synonym for "urban legend"). See http://pw1.netcom.com/~uncleken/urbanmyths.html. Use with care.
23 mins
  -> I agree with this comment, Liv. I do not think, however, that there is a better term in English for describing Zamyatin's meaning. Any suggestions?

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  xxxAzazello: I agree with Liv, an urban legend has a well established meaning and might be misleading to a US reader
1 day 50 mins
  -> Yes, that's why I suggested "urban myth," which is not used as often as "urban legend."

disagree  Grevillea: Look, urban myth is not somethin I could not gauge out myself! I just hoped somebody knew how EXACTLY it was translated into English!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> I spent a lot of my time searching in English language texts for the exact translation.I could not find one, so I suggested my own translation.With your arrogance, I am sorry I did both.

agree  Peter Skipp
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urban legend


Explanation:
"Urban myth" is OK, however, "urban legend" is more frequently used.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22urban+myth%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22urban+legend%22
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 hrs

agree  Alex_B: I'd say, much more!
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urban legend and urban myth


Explanation:
No one would say "urban fairy tale" in English.

Good luck!



Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban tale and urban fable/myth


Explanation:
Urban tale and urban fable/myth

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"urban fairy-tale" and "urban myth"


Explanation:
"urban legend" подощло бы для второго выражения, но не в данном контексте.
Это выражение существует в современном англ. уже давно и никакой связи с Замятиным не имеет. Поэтому употребление его в данном контексте может смутить читателей.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
city (not urban)


Explanation:
City tales, city myth...

You can even draw some parallels: London City - Dickens to Monthy Pyton, citizenship and citizen Kain, The City by Simak...

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Skipp: er-r... sorry, no
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Sounds like a definitive "no". Tell me why? Genuinely curious.

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's settle.


Explanation:
Dear Grevillea,

I have spend an enormous ampunt of time on Internet searching for the exact translation of your questions. However, I have to agree with the peers, there seems to be no particular mentioning of Zamyatin's "городская сказка" и "городской миф". There are lots of references, however, to "urban myth"as well as "urban legend" on the web - but noone mentions Zamyatin there.

Sorry. We all know that you could have easily come up with the "urban legend" and the "urban myth" by yourself, we tried to help - that's all.

You might want to settle with these two.

Good luck!


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465