KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Божественное Тело

English translation: Divine Body


10:08 Mar 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Божественное Тело
При тотальном характере анимистического одушевления природы любой природный материал понимается как аналог Божественного Тела.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
English translation:Divine Body
Explanation:
Examples:

... and depends on the nature of deity as well ... him a divine body. This issue of ...
www.beliefnet.com/glossary/entry.asp?entry=kingshipsacred

... in the novel, a notion very much in ... by the divine body. In his metaphysical ... unconscious
unity with nature has awakened the ...
cta.iuo.it/News/mnif_sci/453054011/abstrcts.htm

and lots, lots more
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Divine Body
Natalie
4Divine matter
Tania Conte
4mystical body
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Divine Body


Explanation:
Examples:

... and depends on the nature of deity as well ... him a divine body. This issue of ...
www.beliefnet.com/glossary/entry.asp?entry=kingshipsacred

... in the novel, a notion very much in ... by the divine body. In his metaphysical ... unconscious
unity with nature has awakened the ...
cta.iuo.it/News/mnif_sci/453054011/abstrcts.htm

and lots, lots more

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FridaBokh
5 mins

agree  helena590
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mystical body


Explanation:
Сердечно,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.innerexplorations.com/chtheomortext/5.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divine matter


Explanation:
Tania

Tania Conte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian