International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

разоблачение врагов нации

English translation: exposure (unmasking) of "public enemies"


15:20 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: разоблачение врагов нации
Печально известный термин жуткого периода нашей истории. Какой перевод самый устоявшийся для американского уха?
Спасибо.
protolmach
United States
English translation:exposure (unmasking) of "public enemies"
Explanation:
Although in common usage public enemies imply career criminals, I think this is the most appropriate term for the situation (a US analog would probably be "unamerican activities", which strikes a very familiar note, doesn't it...)

See a UK example (from the Guardian):

We'll get the Spartak story out of the way first: Nikolai, Andrey, Petr and Alexander Starostin, the popular brothers who led Spartak to the USSR championship in 1937 and 1938 were illegally arrested as "public enemies" in 1942 by Stalin and dumped in the gulag. They were only released thirty years later. Alexander - the man who founded Spartak in 1922 - returned to the club become "club leader" until his death in 1996.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'enemies of the people\' is also an established form
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
I was not sure about unmasking, uncovering, exposure, etc. Public enemy is the best here, right you are!
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exposure (unmasking) of "public enemies"
Yuri Geifman
4MaCarthyismxxxjerryk
4denunciation of enemies of the stateBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exposure (unmasking) of "public enemies"


Explanation:
Although in common usage public enemies imply career criminals, I think this is the most appropriate term for the situation (a US analog would probably be "unamerican activities", which strikes a very familiar note, doesn't it...)

See a UK example (from the Guardian):

We'll get the Spartak story out of the way first: Nikolai, Andrey, Petr and Alexander Starostin, the popular brothers who led Spartak to the USSR championship in 1937 and 1938 were illegally arrested as "public enemies" in 1942 by Stalin and dumped in the gulag. They were only released thirty years later. Alexander - the man who founded Spartak in 1922 - returned to the club become "club leader" until his death in 1996.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'enemies of the people\' is also an established form

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
I was not sure about unmasking, uncovering, exposure, etc. Public enemy is the best here, right you are!
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
8 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
12 mins

agree  Yelena.
15 mins

agree  xxxxeni
17 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely, especiallly as former "Spartak" fan.
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denunciation of enemies of the state


Explanation:
I agree with Yuri - but the Soviets very much embraced the "state" principle - anyone against them were more enemies of the state than public enemies which has more of an american connation - Dillinger - Public Enemy No 1 etc

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MaCarthyism


Explanation:
This one would really get the point across to both American and Russian audiences.

AM - 31/07/00: Union labels attacks on ALP as 'Macarthyism'
... of AM broadcast at 0800 AEST on local radio. Union labels attacks on ALP as 'Macarthyism'
AM - Monday, July 31, 2000 8:04 One of the most divisive issues at ...
http://www.abc.net.au/am/s157329.htm
More Results From: www.abc.net.au


SF Gate: Entertainment: Art
... Irving Penn Thru April 27, Fraenkel Gallery, SF Wedged between the war years and
Macarthyism were the late '40s, a brief but tumultuous era of ... (more) ...
http://www.sfgate.com/eguide/art/


Kneeding Weblog: Ask for Flag Stamps.. or else
... New Macarthyism is spreading "We needed 4,000 stamps for a mailing we were doing,
and I asked for ones not with the American flag on them." Soon, cops arrived ...
http://charles.loveofcolor.org/archives/000042.php
More Results From: charles.loveofcolor.org


North Korea's Hwang Jang Yop Saga Continues
... Hwang's 'list' is bound to stir up a new wave of MaCarthyism and cause much social
unrest and instability in S Korea - an unintended (?) bonanza to Kim Jong Il ...
http://www.kimsoft.com/korea/nk-whang.htm


Guardian Unlimited Books | Top 10s | Gary Younge's favourite ...
... They Come in the Morning by Angela Davies Primarily an ideological journey as Macarthyism
chases what was America's most wanted woman around the country on a ...
http://books.guardian.co.uk/top10s/top10/0,6109,109418,00.ht...


Guardian Unlimited Film | | Carlyle to Hollywood
... upon a copy of The Crucible, Arthur Miller's classic tale of witchcraft, Macarthyism,
public hysteria, and personal integrity. A lightbulb switched on in his ...
http://film.guardian.co.uk/Guardian_NFT/story/0,4135,69870,0...






xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Yatsishin: This one concerns US history, not Soviet
4 mins
  -> I believe the two were rather closely intertwined in the 1950's

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Victor is right. When "MaCarthyism" is used in Russia, then only for "comparison with its worst times".
15 hrs
  -> I would agree with that. Obviously, abuses in the United States never reached Stalinist proportions. But it is a closely related attitude that would allow Americans to understand and relate, at least to some extent.