KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

жертвенность ....

English translation: sacrificial history, history of sacrificial rites


18:12 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: жертвенность ....
рассказать историю жертвенности
(self-sacrifice, а еще? для текста из истории средних веков...)
Спасибо.!
protolmach
United States
English translation:sacrificial history, history of sacrificial rites
Explanation:
or rites of sacrifice... Immolation is too specific as it refers to burning, and there can be other kinds of sacrifice, which do not necessarily involve killing at all. An oath of celibacy is a kind of sacrifice (!), flagellation is a sacrificial rite... It would be really best to have a passage from the original, to see exactly what they are talking about.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-sacrifice
Natalie
4 +1sacrificial history, history of sacrificial rites
Yuri Geifman
4self-denial
Yelena.
4oblation
Yelena.
4History of oblation
Olga Simon
4Immolation
Olga Simon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immolation


Explanation:
Подходит по контексту, нет,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immolation
... Dolan. Let\'s begin by asking some basic questions. Tell us the history
of Immolation, when it was formed, by whom, etc. Immolation ...

www.mourningtheancient.com/immol.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть THE HISTORY OF IMMOLATION -

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: Immolation - сожжение
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History of oblation


Explanation:
Вот, еще один синоним отыскала.

The Cathedral of Crist the Saviour - TicketsOfRUSSIA.ru
... to be memorialized by having it carved in gold letters on memorial plates installed
in the Cathedral's galleries that serve as a living history of oblation ...

www.ticketsofrussia.ru/religion/ orthodoxy/xxc/donation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто еще один вариант.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblation


Explanation:
1. The act of offering, or of making an offering. --Locke.

2. Anything offered or presented in worship or sacred service; an offering; a sacrifice.

A peculiar . . . oblation given to God. --Jer. Taylor.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-sacrifice


Explanation:
По-моему, все же в смысле самопожертвования должно быть self-sacrifice (и immolation, и oblation применяются скорее в смысле жертвоприношения).

А вот примеры:

... Medieval Christians ... are consistent advocates of faith and self-sacrifice.
www.homestead.com/rationalview/files/ Islamic_militants_are_like_Medieval_Christians.htm

and in this sense it differs from Watsuji's medieval ethic of "self-sacrifice," ...
pears2.lib.ohio-state.edu/FULLTEXT/JR-PHIL/kiyota1.htm

... need came a whole theology of self-sacrifice. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/ A38865-2002Mar30.html

Полный search:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Well, I'm not sure it's "self-" (voluntary) here; could it not be ritual sacrifice? The context is imcomplete
4 mins
  -> I am pretty sure that the text doesn't deal with ritual sacrifice :-)

agree  Timur Nakashidze
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-denial


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacrificial history, history of sacrificial rites


Explanation:
or rites of sacrifice... Immolation is too specific as it refers to burning, and there can be other kinds of sacrifice, which do not necessarily involve killing at all. An oath of celibacy is a kind of sacrifice (!), flagellation is a sacrificial rite... It would be really best to have a passage from the original, to see exactly what they are talking about.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an explanation!
10 hrs