International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

heretic ....

English translation: Добавление к отв


18:14 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: heretic ....
Хочу подтвердить этимологию. Верно ли, что слово идет от местечка Эрети в Грузии, сохранившего христианство и не принявшего ислам...
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Добавление к отв
Explanation:
her·e·tic adj. Heretical. [Middle English heretik, from Old French heretique, from Late Latin haereticus, from Greek hairetikos, able to choose, factious, from hairetos, chosen, from hair¶isthai, to choose. See HERESY.]

her·e·sy (hµr“№-s¶) n., pl. her·e·sies. 1.a. An opinion or a doctrine at variance with established religious beliefs, especially dissension from or denial of Roman Catholic dogma by a professed believer or baptized church member. b. Adherence to such dissenting opinion or doctrine. 2.a. A controversial or unorthodox opinion or doctrine, as in politics, philosophy, or science. b. Adherence to such controversial or unorthodox opinion. [Middle English heresie, from Old French, from Late Latin haeresis, from Late Greek hairesis, from Greek, a choosing, faction, from hair¶isthai, to choose, middle voice of hairein, to take.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это было добавление к ответу Натали
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Спасибо за подробности к ответу и ссылки. Я думаю, что версия о Hereti имеет право на существование. Нашла, кстати, несколько ссылок в канадских источниках.
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Возможно, это версия жителей Эрети :-)
Natalie
4 +4Unlikelyhettich
4 +1Добавление к отвxxxxeni
4You can ask this question at...xxxxeni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Возможно, это версия жителей Эрети :-)


Explanation:
HERESY
The term 'heresy' derives from the Greek word heresis which originally just meant 'taking, choice'. Lateron it was used in the sense of 'doctrine, opinion'. It was not before the Roman era that the word acquired its negative connotation 'deviation, sect'. From then onwards 'heresy' described doctrines that differed from the Roman Catholic faith.
http://www.sragg.de/english/Inquisition/definition_e.htm

... According to the Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology, “heretic” comes from the Greek word haнresis- “ability to choose, course of action or wise choice ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/9678/heretics.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
10 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
4 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

agree  Dima41
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unlikely


Explanation:
I can't be absolutely sure, but it is unlikely. Islam is about 500 years(approximately) older than Christianity and many herecies developed earlier. If I am not mistaken, that's exactly how they were called, herecies. You might want to check the New Testament. Some of the epistles discuss herecies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgive me for butchering the spelling of \"heresy\" :).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Younger, of course.

hettich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: But Islam is about 500 years YOUNGER than Christianity.
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: right Jack (more like 660 or 680 years, I think)
3 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Jack Doughty & Yuri Geifman are right, but Yuri is more exact.
14 hrs
  -> Of course YOUNGER; That is what I meant as well.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Добавление к отв


Explanation:
her·e·tic adj. Heretical. [Middle English heretik, from Old French heretique, from Late Latin haereticus, from Greek hairetikos, able to choose, factious, from hairetos, chosen, from hair¶isthai, to choose. See HERESY.]

her·e·sy (hµr“№-s¶) n., pl. her·e·sies. 1.a. An opinion or a doctrine at variance with established religious beliefs, especially dissension from or denial of Roman Catholic dogma by a professed believer or baptized church member. b. Adherence to such dissenting opinion or doctrine. 2.a. A controversial or unorthodox opinion or doctrine, as in politics, philosophy, or science. b. Adherence to such controversial or unorthodox opinion. [Middle English heresie, from Old French, from Late Latin haeresis, from Late Greek hairesis, from Greek, a choosing, faction, from hair¶isthai, to choose, middle voice of hairein, to take.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это было добавление к ответу Натали

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Спасибо за подробности к ответу и ссылки. Я думаю, что версия о Hereti имеет право на существование. Нашла, кстати, несколько ссылок в канадских источниках.
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A very interesting & nice supplementation.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can ask this question at...


Explanation:
... the special site devoted to etymology of the words.
This is what I found there among FAQ, but you can ask specifically about Ereti.

Middle English took this from the French hйrйtique, which took it from the Ecclesiastical Latin haereticus, both words meaning heretic. The original word was the Greek hairetikos "able to chose" from the verb hairesthai "to chose". Obviously, the early Church believed that people should believe only what they were told to believe rather than decide for themselves.




    Reference: http://www.takeourword.com/index.html
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142