KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

litsya rekami, ojivayushchiy, probivatsya,rassypatsya perezvonom

English translation: flowed in torrents/enlivening/pierced/ dissipated in a ... chime


07:23 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: litsya rekami, ojivayushchiy, probivatsya,rassypatsya perezvonom
Melodiya lilas ruchyami i rekami po skalam, prizhimalas k ih ozhivayushchim profilyam, zabegala za kazhdiy kameshek, trepetala listyami na vetru, probivalas cherez shum reki, rassypalas serebristym perezvonom.
Olga
English translation:flowed in torrents/enlivening/pierced/ dissipated in a ... chime
Explanation:
The melody flowed in streams and torrents over the rocks, pressing itself to their enlivening shaped, ..... pierced the foam of the river, and dissipated in a silvery chime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shapes, not shaped
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flowed in torrents/enlivening/pierced/ dissipated in a ... chime
Jack Doughty
4flow like water, reviviscent, made its way trough,pour out like pealAYP
4poured in rivers, animating, penetrated, diminished into...ring(ing).steven tucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flowed in torrents/enlivening/pierced/ dissipated in a ... chime


Explanation:
The melody flowed in streams and torrents over the rocks, pressing itself to their enlivening shaped, ..... pierced the foam of the river, and dissipated in a silvery chime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shapes, not shaped

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

agree  diana bb: What about '...piercing...dissipating'?
1 day13 hrs
  -> They would work very well, but so does my version, and why change the verb form when you don't have to?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poured in rivers, animating, penetrated, diminished into...ring(ing).


Explanation:
animating (their shapes/outlines)
penetrating (the sound of)
diminished (as a melody into a silvery ringing sound/tone)

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow like water, reviviscent, made its way trough,pour out like peal


Explanation:
литься рекой - to flow like water
оживающий (прил.) = resurgent; reviviscent (книжн.)
пробиваться = to make one's way (through)
рассыпаться/разливаться перезвоном = to pour out like peal


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90