KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Старинная величальная песня "Долгие лета"...

English translation: ancient hymn /of glory/ "many a year /to your life/"


16:52 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Старинная величальная песня "Долгие лета"...
Определение. Как лучше всего это перевести и вынести в сноску ..... Old glorification song "Long Life"... Что-то мне режет ухо, не пойму ....
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:ancient hymn /of glory/ "many a year /to your life/"
Explanation:
I see no reason for substituting the word "starinij" for simply "old" -"starij"
besides you can leave out "of glory" because "hymn" has the primary meaning of "praise song"
I hope it has been helpful,
also you may translate the title of the song by preserving the archaic form in both languages: "mnogije leta" - "many a year"
Selected response from:

Armen Ayvazyan
Grading comment
Thank you, Artem! Actually, the explanation is for the Georgian song Mravalzhamier, which you might know very well.
Thank you all, especially Jack for BBC reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ancient hymn /of glory/ "many a year /to your life/"
Armen Ayvazyan
5ancient hymn /of glory/ "many a year /to your life/"
Armen Ayvazyan
4Мравалжамиер
Timur Nakashidze
4Song of glory "Long live"
Olga Simon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Song of glory "Long live"


Explanation:
Пожалуй, для величальной лучше так сказать.

Что до названия - согласна с "Long live.." .

Мои 2 копейки.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancient hymn /of glory/ "many a year /to your life/"


Explanation:
I see no reason for substituting the word "starinij" for simply "old" -"starij"
besides you can leave out "of glory" because "hymn" has the primary meaning of "praise song"
I hope it has been helpful,
also you may translate the title of the song by preserving the archaic form in both languages: "mnogije leta" - "many a year"

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancient hymn /of glory/ "many a year /to your life/"


Explanation:
I see no reason for substituting the word "starinij" for simply "old" -"starij"
besides you can leave out "of glory" because "hymn" has the primary meaning of "praise song"
I hope it has been helpful,
also you may translate the title of the song by preserving the archaic form in both languages: "mnogije leta" - "many a year"

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, Artem! Actually, the explanation is for the Georgian song Mravalzhamier, which you might know very well.
Thank you all, especially Jack for BBC reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мравалжамиер


Explanation:
По-видимому, этот вопрос также относится к грузинским реалиям, посему предлагаю название самой знаменитой грузинской величальной песни, кстати, действительно великолепной

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14