KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...иноверец...

English translation: believer of a different faith/creed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:иноверец
English translation:believer of a different faith/creed
Entered by: ctirip

00:25 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...иноверец...
...они превратились во врагов и иноверцев....
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
believer of a different faith/creed
Explanation:
"...they turned into enemies and believers of a different faith/creed..."

--or--

"...they were transformed into enemies and believers of a different faith/creed..."

I would hesitate to call them "believers of an untrue faith/creed," simply different from the point of view of the speaker.
Selected response from:

ctirip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4infidel (here)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1believer of a different faith/creedctirip
4people of untrue faithxxxBrainworks
4 -1dissidents
GaryG


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dissidents


Explanation:
I frankly can't remember where I've seen this
but it seems on the par with inakomyslyayushchiy.

In a religious context the meaning seems to be "heterodox"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russian Express: Wrong!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people of untrue faith


Explanation:
...they turned into enemies and people of untrue faith

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infidel (here)


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armen Ayvazyan: although "heterodox" is the term-to-term translation, but infidels fits perfectly
19 mins

agree  xxxBrainworks
20 mins

agree  Russian Express: Perfectly correct!
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
believer of a different faith/creed


Explanation:
"...they turned into enemies and believers of a different faith/creed..."

--or--

"...they were transformed into enemies and believers of a different faith/creed..."

I would hesitate to call them "believers of an untrue faith/creed," simply different from the point of view of the speaker.

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs