KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Замоскворечье

English translation: Zamoskvorechye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Замоскворечье
English translation:Zamoskvorechye
Entered by: zmejka

14:31 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Замоскворечье
Any cliche foreign visitors use for it?.. Sounds weird if transliterated, really. Zamoskvorechye. Eeeek.
zmejka
not translated at all
Explanation:
when I lived in Moscow (87-98) we mostly used the Russian names and almost never translated them. Prospekt Mira was always Prospekt Mira and never Peave avenue (now that sounds awful!). Zamoskvorechye to foreign ears actually sounds beautiful...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
And thanks for the loveley link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10not translated at allMarcus Malabad
4 +8транслитерация - единственный способOlga Tolotchko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
not translated at all


Explanation:
when I lived in Moscow (87-98) we mostly used the Russian names and almost never translated them. Prospekt Mira was always Prospekt Mira and never Peave avenue (now that sounds awful!). Zamoskvorechye to foreign ears actually sounds beautiful...


    Reference: http://www.unclepasha.com/moscow_tour/preobrazhensky.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
And thanks for the loveley link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
2 mins

agree  Olga Tolotchko
2 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Absolutely.
5 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Absolutely!
5 mins

agree  xxxxeni
7 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: you might provide a translator's comment or footnote with a brief explanation of the name if you feel that it would be justified
7 mins

agree  Olga Simon
27 mins

agree  David Mitchell: The best footnoted equivalent would probably be 'mews', there is a direct equivalence in the sense of birdcage in English. If it's gated, then just add that....
44 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely. And I affirm you as a Muscovite that it is so till now, for English & German-speaking communities in Moscow at least, as well as well valid for the newspapers for that communities.A propos, graet thanx for your tips - I earn more Kudos now.
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
транслитерация - единственный способ


Explanation:
Как бы странно это не звучало, но даже по правилам теории перевода, в данном случае используется транслитерация.

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Только так.
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxxeni
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Steffen Pollex: And it's only natural not to translate because it would rather cause a lot of confusion than be helpful.
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Simon
26 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  David Mitchell: But the footnoted explanation will be helpful to those comparatively unversed in Russian. The first and foremost rule of translation is to carry meaning across clearly....
35 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
17 hrs
  -> спасибо