KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

притащить волоком ...

English translation: ...drag you struggling and kicking...


02:05 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: притащить волоком ...
.. он пришлет сюда своих слуг и они волоком притащат тебя во дворец...
protolmach
United States
English translation:...drag you struggling and kicking...
Explanation:
Tashchit' is to drag, fine
But what do we do about "volokom"?
Hence my suggestion,
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Drag kicking and screaming.
Do not know how to change the chosen answer here.
Thank you, Jack, thank you, all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14drag (in)Iren
4 +5...drag you struggling and kicking...Emil Tubinshlak
4 +3drag (trail) ... by force
Aleksey Chernobay
4Hale
Lyudmyla Thompson
4to towAYP
4 -2portage
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
portage


Explanation:
So says Callaham

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iren: portage - переправлять (!) волоком. из словаря Даля: ВОЛОК, а, м. Участок между двумя судоходными реками, через к-рый в старину перетаскивали судно для продолжения пути. Если в контексте речь идет о чем-то подобном судну - то Вы правы.
13 mins

disagree  Olga Simon: Agree with Iren. This is a completely different "волоком" here.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
drag (in)


Explanation:
Webster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В семантике drag уже есть (как мне кажется) ноги, волочащиеся по полу, особые усилия. Это же не просто тащить две тяжелые книжки под мышкой... тащить - это значит делать что-то с усилием и именно в состоянии волоком...мешок с картошкой по полу:))) его же волокут...то есть drag

Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
8 mins
  -> спасибо Оля!

agree  Michael Tovbin
22 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxDell
23 mins
  -> thnak you!

agree  Tatyana M.
29 mins
  -> appreciate it :)

agree  xxxxeni
43 mins
  -> спасибо, Ксения!

agree  Yuri Geifman: and they will drag you bodily into the palace :-)
54 mins
  -> :-) спасибо, Юрий!

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольг!а

agree  Olga Simon: Yep. And I like Youra's "bodily"!
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)))

agree  Olga Judina
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Tatiana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...drag you struggling and kicking...


Explanation:
Tashchit' is to drag, fine
But what do we do about "volokom"?
Hence my suggestion,

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Drag kicking and screaming.
Do not know how to change the chosen answer here.
Thank you, Jack, thank you, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDell: нет, волоком - это когда ноги волочатся по полу. Невозможно перевести :(
36 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Не обязательно, хот яиногда и возможно. Тот ли это случай? Not necessarily, though sometimes possible. Is it the case?
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: "Kicking and screaming" is the more usual way of putting this, e.g. "Blair is trying to drag Britain kicking and screaming into the Euro zone".
3 hrs

agree  artyan: I would go for Jack Doughty's option
5 hrs

agree  diana bb: ...with Jack.
5 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tow


Explanation:
.. he’ll send (his) servants/people here, and they’ll tow you into the palace...

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Это - по воде или на буксире. Отбуксировать.
3 hrs
  -> to tow = тащить, тянуть (часто против воли). Словарь Смирницкого.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drag (trail) ... by force


Explanation:
.. he’ll send his servants here, and they’ll drag you into the palace by force...

Мне кажется, что имеется ввиду "притащить силой". Поэтому drag by force, или drag by way of feat будет лучше передавать смысл.



Aleksey Chernobay
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Что ж, имеет смысл, но есть хорошая версия Jack 'а Doughty.
6 mins
  -> не спорю, просто как вариант ;)

agree  Dash
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxBrainworks
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hale


Explanation:
How about 'hale', which means 'drag, haul or tug forcibly'? If this is not enough, try 'hale like a dumb dickie', or 'hale like a dog'.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dickie, according to The Synonym Finder by J. Rodale means \'donkey\'. It stands next to \'ass\', \'burro\', Brit. \'jack\', etc. So, it should not be too rude.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22