KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...закованные ....

English translation: clad


02:12 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...закованные ....
Закованные в металл и медь, инкрустированную серебром, воины ...
Will 'clad' work here, or ...?
The whole sentence, please, if you would ...
Thanx!
protolmach
United States
English translation:clad
Explanation:
...is right.

Animate objects are not referred to as "encased" in something they're wearing.

If you look up the word in Smirnitsky's it gives
"armour-clad" as an example
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6clad
GaryG
4mailedAYP
4encased inM. R. Rahimi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encased in


Explanation:
Encased in metal (must be iron or steel)and copper, silver plated.

Вообще, термин инкрустация используется применительно к камням. В случае с серебром, золотом используется plated, covered. Но это уже на совести автора оригинала.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 03:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае, насколько я понял. реч идет о броне, латах.

Один пример:

were finally able to emerge and bury the dead, all that could be done was to dig
large pits and quickly lower the bodies, some still encased in their armour. ...
www.chivalrybookshelf.com/titles/wisby/wisby.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 03:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Multitran:
закованный в латы - encased in armour



M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: Боюсь, что encase относится только к неодушевленным объектам. Я проверила про Webster'у.
4 hrs
  -> А вы поробовали найти пример использования "clad" с воодушевленным объектом?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clad


Explanation:
...is right.

Animate objects are not referred to as "encased" in something they're wearing.

If you look up the word in Smirnitsky's it gives
"armour-clad" as an example

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chernobay
4 hrs

agree  diana bb
5 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
10 hrs

agree  Alex_B
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Met many times in English & US poetry.
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mailed


Explanation:
Mailed with metal and copper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 06:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

mailed into metal and cooper

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90