KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

хлестать плетью и пугать вздыбленным конем

English translation: Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed and struck terror into them.


02:19 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: хлестать плетью и пугать вздыбленным конем
Всадник хлестал толпу плетью и пугал вздыбленным конем ..
The whole sentence, please, if you would... У меня несколько вариантов, и ни один не нравится.... Спасибо, коллеги!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed and struck terror into them.
Explanation:
Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed [or: the rider reared his horse] and drove fear into them (or: and struck terror into them [or: into their hearts]);
Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed in a terrifying manner;
The horseman lashed out at the crowd with his whip and reared his horse threateningly.

Разумеется, возможно и множество дугих (и, наверно, лучших) вариантов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:34:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the preposition after \"struck terror\" should be \"in\", not \"into\".
Thanks to Marcus Malabad for pointing this out.
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
thank you very much, that's the best version I could find
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed and struck terror into them.Charov
4to whip, to intimidate by reared horseAYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed and struck terror into them.


Explanation:
Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed [or: the rider reared his horse] and drove fear into them (or: and struck terror into them [or: into their hearts]);
Lashing out at the crowd with his whip, the horseman reared his steed in a terrifying manner;
The horseman lashed out at the crowd with his whip and reared his horse threateningly.

Разумеется, возможно и множество дугих (и, наверно, лучших) вариантов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 19:34:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the preposition after \"struck terror\" should be \"in\", not \"into\".
Thanks to Marcus Malabad for pointing this out.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much, that's the best version I could find

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I like the first version best.
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon: Very good!
2 hrs

agree  AYP
2 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
4 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, first one but "struck terror IN them"
10 hrs
  -> You are absolutely right! Thank you for pointing this out. What happened was that I had first written "drove fear into them" and then I replaced "drove fear" with "struck terror", forgetting to replace "into" with "in"!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whip, to intimidate by reared horse


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90