KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

....косые ножи....

English translation: beveled knives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:косые ножи
English translation:beveled knives
Entered by: Natalie

02:21 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ....косые ножи....
I wonder what is the origin of crescent-shaped knives....
У меня воины с косыми ножами, Закавказье, 5 век н.э.
protolmach
United States
beveled knives
Explanation:
Насколько я помню из истории, на Кавказе не было кривых ножей (это у турок были всякие кривые ятаганы и прочее). На Кавказе же холодное оружие было преимущественно с прямыми клинками. А "косой" означает не кривизну клинка, а то, клинок срезан под углом с одной стороны (или с обеих). Похоже, что англ. эквивалент - это beveled knife. Это выражение попадается в применении как к разным техническим ножам, так и к археологическим находкам и прочим "историческим" ножам:

ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE SALT FORK OF THE ARKANSAS RIVER BASIN ...
FIGURE 30: Beveled Knife Fragment and Bullet ...
www.ou.edu/cas/archsur/pdffiles/chapter1.pdf

Southwestern Archaeology
... AD 750-1150), arrow points, a fragment of a Southern Plains-type beveled knife (Oriental phase, AD 1150-1450) ...
www.swanet.org/zarchives/gotcaliche/alldailyeditions/ 96oct/message337.html

Современный косой нож:
http://www.masterindustries.com/proshop/776.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!
Кстати, хотела поблагодарить еще раз за совет по вопросу об этимологии слова heretic and Hereti. Here is the explanation from very competent sources:
"Sounds like a folk etymology. Hereti is the place where the 'herebi' lived, the name of one or several Eastern Georgian historical tribes. - eti is a suffix."
My hat goes off! Thanx!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curved knives
Irene Chernenko
4beveled knives
Natalie
4Skew knives
Olga Simon
4hookAYP
2 +2crooked knives
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crooked knives


Explanation:
Dictionary definition:
косой; 2. То же, что кривой, т.е. не прямой; изогнутый.
But difficult to say if this is "crooked knives" or "bent knives"
(not the same thing, if they are crooked they could be made that way, if they are bent they are damaged).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hook


Explanation:
or

kukri

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skew knives


Explanation:
Еще один вариант.
Илона, посмотрите на картинки на сайтах - это как раз кривые ножи, может один из них подойдет.

Preferred Edge Knives - skew knife
Preferred Edge Knives - Wood Carving Knives & Supplies.
Skew knife for shaving wood, $34. ...
www.preferred-edge.com/skew_knife.htm

Knives
... Save $4.91. #KN11 Flexcut Skew Knife $15.95 New!
Get into tight spots wiht this Skew Blade. #KN17 ...
www.mountainwoodcarvers.com/knives.htm -

Flexcut Tool Co, Featuring Flexcut Carving Tools
... Roughing Knife Roughing Knife Roughing Knife, KN11 Skew Knife, KN12 Cutting Knife,
and KN13 Detail Knife Sold seperately, these knives are made with the same ...
www.fallsrun.com/knives.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: All these knives are for carving wood, I doubt if the terminology would apply to weapons.
1 hr
  -> Possible. I only suggested something.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beveled knives


Explanation:
Насколько я помню из истории, на Кавказе не было кривых ножей (это у турок были всякие кривые ятаганы и прочее). На Кавказе же холодное оружие было преимущественно с прямыми клинками. А "косой" означает не кривизну клинка, а то, клинок срезан под углом с одной стороны (или с обеих). Похоже, что англ. эквивалент - это beveled knife. Это выражение попадается в применении как к разным техническим ножам, так и к археологическим находкам и прочим "историческим" ножам:

ARCHEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE SALT FORK OF THE ARKANSAS RIVER BASIN ...
FIGURE 30: Beveled Knife Fragment and Bullet ...
www.ou.edu/cas/archsur/pdffiles/chapter1.pdf

Southwestern Archaeology
... AD 750-1150), arrow points, a fragment of a Southern Plains-type beveled knife (Oriental phase, AD 1150-1450) ...
www.swanet.org/zarchives/gotcaliche/alldailyeditions/ 96oct/message337.html

Современный косой нож:
http://www.masterindustries.com/proshop/776.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!
Кстати, хотела поблагодарить еще раз за совет по вопросу об этимологии слова heretic and Hereti. Here is the explanation from very competent sources:
"Sounds like a folk etymology. Hereti is the place where the 'herebi' lived, the name of one or several Eastern Georgian historical tribes. - eti is a suffix."
My hat goes off! Thanx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved knives


Explanation:
Just something that immediately sprang to mind.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259