KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

рабыня Христова ...

English translation: the Lord's slave/ Christ's slave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рабыня Христова
English translation:the Lord's slave/ Christ's slave
Entered by: Yelena.

02:46 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: рабыня Христова ...
servant of Christ???
Thanx!
protolmach
United States
the Lord's slave/ Christ's slave
Explanation:
... 1:37 For nothing will be impossible with God." F18, 1:38 "Consider me the Lord's
slave," F19 said Mary. "May it be done to me according to your word." Then the ...
www.broadmanholman.com/hcsb/viewer.asp?book_id=3

... First Corinthians 7:22b says, "Likewise the freeman who has been called is Christ's
slave."
www.nztc.ac.nz/nl7.htm

The Lord slave - 58100 results on Google
Christ's slave - 44500
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thanks, Ksenia! Glad you got time to research it!
I kind of thought about it, but was not sure!
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Lord's slave/ Christ's slavexxxxeni
4 -1servant of GodIren


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
servant of God


Explanation:
servant of God - раб Божий
Христос же ведь и есть бог...

Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Сергей Лузан: Это чаще о священнослужителях.
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks! you live - you learn:))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Lord's slave/ Christ's slave


Explanation:
... 1:37 For nothing will be impossible with God." F18, 1:38 "Consider me the Lord's
slave," F19 said Mary. "May it be done to me according to your word." Then the ...
www.broadmanholman.com/hcsb/viewer.asp?book_id=3

... First Corinthians 7:22b says, "Likewise the freeman who has been called is Christ's
slave."
www.nztc.ac.nz/nl7.htm

The Lord slave - 58100 results on Google
Christ's slave - 44500

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thanks, Ksenia! Glad you got time to research it!
I kind of thought about it, but was not sure!
Илона

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days5 hrs