KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

номенклатурный

English translation: nomenclature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:номенклатура (напр. партийная)
English translation:nomenclature
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

04:40 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: номенклатурный
советские реалии - в сочетаниях "номенклатурный работник" и т.д. Could "nominclative" suite??? Я, откровенно говоря, в растерянности
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
establishment
Explanation:
as in "establishment worker", but I would be tempted
to use the attributive adjective "nomenklatura" (e.g. "nomenklatura worker") and explain what the word meant (if the reader does not already know).
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thak you all for all the comments!

Special thanks to Dell - great, this was a wonderful reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13establishment
GaryG
4 +2in support of "nomenklatura" as suggested by GaryxxxDell
5Nomenklaturschik
Russian Express
4 -1nomenclativeAYP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
establishment


Explanation:
as in "establishment worker", but I would be tempted
to use the attributive adjective "nomenklatura" (e.g. "nomenklatura worker") and explain what the word meant (if the reader does not already know).

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thak you all for all the comments!

Special thanks to Dell - great, this was a wonderful reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Charov: Either "establishment" or "nomenklatura", depending on which fits better into the overall style of your translation.
26 mins

agree  Ex-cadet: "Nomenklatura" seems common with Moscow-based US papers (like "dacha" or "avoska"). "Реалия", so to speak.
38 mins
  -> I have (or "had", since I can't find it on my bookshelf right now) a whole book (in English) about the Soviet Nomenklatura!

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
8 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, so for "номенклатурный работник" you would say "member of the nomenklatura", not "nomenklatura worker", I think.
8 hrs
  -> But работник suggests that the person isn't a VIP; that's not what's intended by the term, is it?

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
9 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: номенклатурный работник=nomenklatura, Collins R-E Dictionary,2000
10 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Exactly!
10 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin: nomenklatura is very frequently used
11 hrs

agree  protolmach: именно так, nomenklatura
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: There was a boo with such title by M. Voslenski.
2 days4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nomenclative


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в данном случае лучше использовать прилагательное "nomenclative".

nomenclative official = номенклатурный работник

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Сергей Лузан: There was a boo with such title by M. Voslenski.
2 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in support of "nomenklatura" as suggested by Gary


Explanation:
nomenklatura
n.
The system of patronage to senior positions in the bureaucracy of the Soviet Union and some other Communist states, controlled by committees at various levels of the Communist Party.
(used with a pl. verb) The lists of appointees matching the lists of patronage positions in such a system.
(used with a pl. verb) The appointees to these positions: “The . . . nomenklatura are perceived as draft-immune” (Anthony Arnold).
The stratified, privileged class composed of these appointees.
[Russian, from Latin nфmenclвtыra, list of names. See nomenclature.]
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: There was a boo with such title by M. Voslenski.
2 days1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nomenklaturschik


Explanation:
Так же как "datcha", "apparatchik", "otkaznik" и т.д.

Понятие "Nomenklatura" уже вошло в английский язык. По крайней мере читатели, на которых ориентирован материал прекрасно поймут смысл этого слова. В середине 80-х была такая книга "Nomenklatura" итальянского автора. Она была в свое время переведена на многие языки под тем же названием.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 16:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term was used in the Soviet Union for high rank members of the Communist Party who enjoyed special privileges such as shopping, dactchas, cars, apartments, trips abroad.

The same in all former Communist countries where all posts were at the disposal of the party. Those who couls be appointed were on the list of names approved by the party. These lists were usually known by the Russian term NOMENKLATURA. Many of the former Nomenklatura are now the heads of newly created states or new \"privatized\" industries.

If your reader is a British you can use \"The Great and the Good\" as an equivalent in footnote. They will better undestand Nomenklaturschik. Basically these are people who head... Roal Commissions, Nationalized Industries, etc.

Also the BBC governors are typical Nomenklaturschiks.





Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice, but colloquial.
1 day18 hrs