KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

vspyhnut vsemi tsvetami radugi, ulozhit na lopatki

English translation: ablaze in/with all the colors of the rainbow; wrestled to the floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:vspyhnut vsemi tsvetami radugi, ulozhit na lopatki
English translation:ablaze in/with all the colors of the rainbow; wrestled to the floor
Entered by: steven tucker

05:05 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: vspyhnut vsemi tsvetami radugi, ulozhit na lopatki
A tucha glyadit na oblachko, vdrug vspyhnuvsheye vsemi tsvetami radugi, s nedoumeniyem gromily, kotorogo rebyonok ulozhil na lopatki.
Olga
ablaze in/with all the colors of the rainbow; wrestled to the floor
Explanation:
Could be wrestled and pinned (with reference to the shoulder blades)as in the sport of wrestling. But more in the sense of a burglar's unexpected demise upon encountering a child after breaking into a house.
Selected response from:

steven tucker
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to burst into all the colors of the rainbow, to throwAYP
4 +1suddenly birght with color, with the bewilderment of a giant laid flat on his back by an infant
Michael Tovbin
4begin to sparkle in all the colours of the rainbow, to throw
Mary Maksimova
4"burst out with/ in(to) all the rainbow colors,"
Сергей Лузан
3ablaze in/with all the colors of the rainbow; wrestled to the floorsteven tucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to burst into all the colors of the rainbow, to throw


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Пока ближе всего.
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begin to sparkle in all the colours of the rainbow, to throw


Explanation:
The storm-cloud looks at a cloudlet which has begun to sparkle in all the colours of the rainbow, as a ruffian looks in perplexity at the child after the child has thrown him.

begin to sparkle - засиять
all the colours of the rainbow - все цвета радуги
to throw, to defeat - класть на обе лопатки

Я не претендую на правильный перевод, но надеюсь, что это поможет english native дать более корректный вариант.

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "sparkle" is not completely what we are looking here for.
1 day23 hrs

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suddenly birght with color, with the bewilderment of a giant laid flat on his back by an infant


Explanation:
что-нибудь в этом роде.

to floor - употребляется больше в переносном смысле.

можно сказать "suddenly bright with the colors of the rainbow", но мой опыт показывает, что даже образный английский лаконичен.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Before the comma not extremely nice, but after it - quite an option.
1 day1 hr

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"burst out with/ in(to) all the rainbow colors,"


Explanation:
"with indignation of thug backed onto the ground/ earth by just a kid".
Would be my sentence option.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ablaze in/with all the colors of the rainbow; wrestled to the floor


Explanation:
Could be wrestled and pinned (with reference to the shoulder blades)as in the sport of wrestling. But more in the sense of a burglar's unexpected demise upon encountering a child after breaking into a house.

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thanks!