KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

неразборчивость(вый) в средствах

English translation: unscrupulous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неразборчивый в средствах
English translation:unscrupulous
Entered by: xxxxeni

01:33 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: неразборчивость(вый) в средствах
political
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
unsrupulous
Explanation:
Might fit your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 02:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is unscrupulous, of course.

unscrupulousness (n)
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10unsrupulousxxxxeni
4 +5not particular/fussy/concerned about the means employed
Irene Chernenko
4 +4indiscriminate (in his actions)Tatiana Neroni
4 +1not punctilious about the means usedCharov
4unscrupulousnessAYP


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not punctilious about the means used


Explanation:
or: unscrupulous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 01:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:
They are not squeamish about the means [or: methods] they use [or: choose] to attain their goals.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sorry, I haven't noticed your "unscrupulous" and evidently neither have other peeers. But maybe the Asker has!
1 day10 hrs
  -> No problem!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not particular/fussy/concerned about the means employed


Explanation:
Таня, без контекста ответить Вам представляет challenge. Имеется ли в виду неразборчивость в средствах достижения цели?

В зависимости от этого, а также от стиля написанного, можно также сказать:

The end justifies the means (Цель оправдывает средства).

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Так точно: все зависит от контекста.
5 mins
  -> Yes, it could be ironic or judgmental or dismissive, even sarcastic.

agree  Yuri Geifman: I like not particular
36 mins

agree  AYP
47 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indiscriminate (in his actions)


Explanation:
I heard such a version many times...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 02:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opportunate - использующий любую ситуацию ради политической выгоды (есть оттенок, что в средствах при этом неразборчив)

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Yes; depending on the context, "indiscriminate" or "opportunistic" (but not "opportunate") could be appropriate.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Tovbin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most likely here. Agree with Charov.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
unsrupulous


Explanation:
Might fit your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 02:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is unscrupulous, of course.

unscrupulousness (n)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 mins

agree  Iren
1 hr

agree  GaryG: Exactly how the Russo R-E Dictionary of Diplomacy defines it!
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be an option as well, heard many times.
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  protolmach: an option, agree, context sensitive
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charov: Well, I have to agree, since I suggested this myself above :-)
20 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed! Sorry, I haven't noticed. You should have done it as a separate answer...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscrupulousness


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90