KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Cударь" - название ресторана...

English translation: "SUDAR" Restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ресторан "Сударь"
English translation:"SUDAR" Restaurant
Entered by: Olga Simon

04:26 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Cударь" - название ресторана...
официанты в Сударе обучены изучать вкусы гостей...
protolmach
United States
Waiters in the "Sudar" restaurant are trained to study tastes of their guests
Explanation:
Про ресторан:

SUDAR restaurant is located in "Khamovniki" - the area of old Moscow, a two minutes walk from the "Park Kultury" Metro station. The cosy interior of our restaurant is designed in an ancient Russian style.

Specific Russian spirit makes SUDAR different from the uniform environment of the rest of civilised world. The restaurant is the right place for a nice rest: it’s here where you can enjoy delicious food, dance, listen to live music and relax after a hard working day. We are always ready to prepare a festive party or formal jubilee dinner.

"SUDAR" means "gentleman" in Russian. Surely, you will enjoy a gentle atmosphere of our restaurant.

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Olechka and Irene, thanx a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sudar
Irene Chernenko
4 +1Waiters in the "Sudar" restaurant are trained to study tastes of their guests
Olga Simon


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sudar


Explanation:
The restaurant in Moscow that goes by this name is called Sudar in the English-language press (Moscow Times).

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: Sudar is OK!
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon: Absolutely.
1 hr

neutral  oldnick: call it Mista' :)))
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

agree  Iren
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiters in the "Sudar" restaurant are trained to study tastes of their guests


Explanation:
Про ресторан:

SUDAR restaurant is located in "Khamovniki" - the area of old Moscow, a two minutes walk from the "Park Kultury" Metro station. The cosy interior of our restaurant is designed in an ancient Russian style.

Specific Russian spirit makes SUDAR different from the uniform environment of the rest of civilised world. The restaurant is the right place for a nice rest: it’s here where you can enjoy delicious food, dance, listen to live music and relax after a hard working day. We are always ready to prepare a festive party or formal jubilee dinner.

"SUDAR" means "gentleman" in Russian. Surely, you will enjoy a gentle atmosphere of our restaurant.



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Olechka and Irene, thanx a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
47 mins
  -> Спасибо