KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... жарить в воздушной панировке с сыром ...

English translation: to fry in fluffy bread crumbs with cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... жарить в воздушной панировке с сыром ...
English translation:to fry in fluffy bread crumbs with cheese
Entered by: Olga Judina

23:36 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... жарить в воздушной панировке с сыром ...
Все, последний вопрос.
Все остальное для полной ясности переводится просто словом McDonalds.....
Спасибо, приятного аппетита, однако!
protolmach
United States
cooked (fried) in fluffy bread crumbs with cheese
Explanation:
Just another option

Christmas Puddings
... bread crumbs. Use nice fluffy bread crumbs - grind them yourself from
some nice homemade bread for the best result. Last you will ...
www.masterstech-home.com/The_Kitchen/Recipes/Seasonal_Recip... Christmas_Recipes/ChristmasPuddings.html

reporter-times, Morgan County, Indiana culinary
... ground beef (the leaner the better), 1 Cup sour cream. *Put fresh bread
in a food processor and pulse it to get light fluffy bread crumbs. ...
www.reporter-times.com/htdocs/leisure/recipe1.html
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to cook (fry) in a crispy cheese breadingIren
4 +1fried in a light cheese batter
Irene Chernenko
4cooked (fried) in fluffy bread crumbs with cheese
Olga Judina
2pan fried with cheesesteven tucker


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to cook (fry) in a crispy cheese breading


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polidorogrill.com/menu.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.restauranteur.com/vitos/menu.htm
см. Calamari Cutlets :))))

И как только диета выдерживает такие трудные времена? :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smoky Mountain Trout House www.home.sprintmail.com/~bruizer1/trout.html -

... 12.95. Cheese-Baked Trout Filet of trout baked in lemon juice and covered with our special spiced cheese breading.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для \"панировки\" есть еще одно хорошее словцо - crumb:
http://chicken.allrecipes.com/AZ/CrispyChicknDipprs.asp

Crispy Chicken Tenders baked in a cracker crumb and parmesan cheese breading

Так что, может быть Вам подойдет больше \"in crispy crumb and cheese (breading)\"


Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: let's all switch to sushi
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Юрий :)

agree  IgorD: похоже на правду
5 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Olga Simon: Именно breading! А в Венгрии готовят сыр жареный - в этой самой панировке (breading), а потом во фритюре. Вкуснятина!!! Пальчики оближешь. Только кол-во калорий, наверное, около 6 тыс. на сто грамм или около того.
8 hrs
  -> Ольга, мммм....:)))

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Елена!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pan fried with cheese


Explanation:
This is likely the infamous term "pan fried" (something) often felt with some margin of regret later on in any number of restaurants across the United States.
You are right, often with the exqusite touch of McDonalds.

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: I don't think pan fried is necessarily crumbed.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried in a light cheese batter


Explanation:
Fried in a light cheese batter

or

Crumbed in a light cheese mixure and fried



To Gary: Sorry, I forgot about frying. In the US if you see fried it automatically means deep fried, right? Unless otherwise stated.
So I think specifying pan fried or deep fried is important in a menu (although "good" restaurants only pan fry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, of course I meant Steven, not Gary.
Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 04:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Iren:
I thinkyou are right. Batter can be a type of \"жидкая панировка\".
But generally \"панирование\" is something breaded or crumbed.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: can't stand anything fried, be it deep or shallow... batter is good though :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yuri. You should try fresh fish fried in beer batter - mmmm.

neutral  Iren: а batter - это разве не "кляр" (тесто)? я не сильна в кулинарии, но мне кажется, что кляр и панировка несколько разыне вещи....just curious :))
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked (fried) in fluffy bread crumbs with cheese


Explanation:
Just another option

Christmas Puddings
... bread crumbs. Use nice fluffy bread crumbs - grind them yourself from
some nice homemade bread for the best result. Last you will ...
www.masterstech-home.com/The_Kitchen/Recipes/Seasonal_Recip... Christmas_Recipes/ChristmasPuddings.html

reporter-times, Morgan County, Indiana culinary
... ground beef (the leaner the better), 1 Cup sour cream. *Put fresh bread
in a food processor and pulse it to get light fluffy bread crumbs. ...
www.reporter-times.com/htdocs/leisure/recipe1.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Спасибо!