KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

прогимназия

English translation: elementary grammar school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прогимназия
English translation:elementary grammar school
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

21:01 Jul 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: прогимназия
Россия, начало 20-го века
Vidmantas Stilius
elementary grammar school
Explanation:
по Больщому энциклопедическому словарю - первые 4 класса гимназии.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5progymnasiaxxxBrainworks
4 +1progymnasium
IgorD
4elementary grammar school
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementary grammar school


Explanation:
по Больщому энциклопедическому словарю - первые 4 класса гимназии.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash
14 mins

disagree  Milana_R: usually either elementary or grammar - the term is interchangeable. If you really want both words then use Elementary/Grammar School.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Elementary - это возвраст, а grammar - это набор изучаемых дисциплин. Посмотрите английскую систему образования.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
progymnasia


Explanation:
Просто догадка. Возможно слово пришло в русский из латинского через немецкий.Сыылки внизу о прусских и баварских школах (не современных)

The secondary schools of Prussia may he roughly divided into classical and modern, though there are comparatively few in which Latin is quite omitted. The classical schools proper consist of Gymnasicf and Progymnasia, the latter being simply gymnasia wanting the higher classes. In these boys are prepared for the universities and the learned professions, and the full course lasts for nine years. In the modern schools, which are divided in the same way into Realgymnasia and Real pro gymnasia, and also have a nine years’ course, Latin is taught, but not Greek, and greater stress is laid upon modern languages, mathematics and natural science.

Efforts have also been made to increase the number of progymnasia (without higher classes) in certain Catholic districts; the Protestant districts are better equipped with such schools.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОГИМНАЗИЯ, среднее учеб. заведение. П. созданы в 1864, давали незаконченное ср. образование, состояли из 4, позже из 5 классов, курс к-рых был одинаков с соответствующими классами гимназий. Имелись муж. и жен. П. П. имели право экзаменовать на звание приходского учителя либо на чин 14-го класса Табели о рангах. http://rels.obninsk.com/Cd/Sdc/dic/15.htm

Из этого определения следует, что такая школа по возрастным рамкам - эквивалент нашей \"восьмилетки\", или современной \"девятилетки\". В американских реалиях я не сильна, рискую предположить, что наиболее подходящий вариант тогда - grade school, если нужно очень английское название...


    Reference: http://93.1911encyclopedia.org/P/PR/PRUSSIA.htm
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/02353c.htm
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: очень хорошее объяснение, можно в сноску
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iren
5 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Лучше - "ium"
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progymnasium


Explanation:
Вообще-то так должно писаться, как мне кажется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 05:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The school was opened in 1868 as Rozhdestvenskaya progymnasium for girls. Later it became a gymnasium. In 1899 it was officially called St.Petersburg Gymnasium of Princess Yevgenia Oldenburgskaya. http://www.rednet.ru/~gym157/page4.htm

Pre High School (Progymnasium, prйgymnasium, lycee inferieur): prepares children for high school

http://www.expataccess.com/switzerland/Schools.shtml


Our school is a Progymnasium, which is a secondary grammar school for years 1 - 5. At present (academic year 2001- 2002), we have 265 pupils aged between 10 and 16 years.

http://www.gym-heuberg.de/partnerschule.htm







IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: И правильно кажется, судя по словарям.
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!