KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

теннис -- великая игра!

English translation: the wonderful game of tennis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:теннис -- великая игра!
English translation:the wonderful game of tennis
Entered by: Irina Filippova

01:12 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: теннис -- великая игра!
не хочется переводить как "tennis is a great game", мне кажется, это звучит как-то очень по-школьному (как в topic-ах: Moscow is a beautiful city, типа ;))

есть альтернативы?.. это заголовок к статье...
zmejka
the wonderful game of tennis
Explanation:
or the great game of tennis. The list of options is endless:
the divine (fabulous, fantastic, fantastical, glorious, marvelous, sensational, brilliant, gorgeous, magnificen, splendorous, splendid, superb, terrific, wonderful....) game of tennis.

It is not much different from what has already been proposed by others, but I prefer this word order.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
I decided that "The Great Game of Tennis" sounds like it. :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the wonderful game of tennis
Irina Filippova
4Для эмоциональности - Oh, that great game of tennis!..
Oleg Rudavin
4"Tennis - the consummate game!"Emil Tubinshlak
4Tennis -- Awesome Game!xxxjerryk
3magnificent, terrific, exquisite, top notch, superb
protolmach
2 +1Tennis - Super Game It Is !xxxBrainworks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnificent, terrific, exquisite, top notch, superb


Explanation:
Another option could be:
Tennis is a game for .....

Just a thought!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tennis -- Awesome Game!


Explanation:
I think this gets to the heart of this particular russian adjective.


Awesome Game Creation: No Programming Required
Awesome Game Creation No Programming Required Second Edition Luke Ahearn/Clayton
Crooks. Awesome Game Creation: No Programming Required ...
http://www.charlesriver.com/titles/awesomegames2.html
More Results From: www.charlesriver.com


Gamers.com : Web : DinoFight : User Review
... Pros: Hard, challenging and entertaining Cons: bad graphics, and that
you cant create buildings you can just capture them. Awesome Game! ...
http://www.gamers.com/userreview/1144164
More Results From: www.gamers.com


Awesome Game Creation
1-886801-48-7 Charles River Media 1886801487 06/00 Paperback 383 pages
CD included. $49.95. Written by the developers of the award ...
http://www.softpro.com/1-886801-48-7.html
More Results From: www.softpro.com


Amazon.com: Awesome Game Creation: No Programming Required (with ...
... new from $30.00 15 used from $8.00. I have one to sell! Awesome Game
Creation: No Programming Required (with CD-ROM) by Luke Ahearn ...
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/offering-page/index=fixed-... n=1886801487&field-status=open&size=25&rank=+price/
More Results From: www.amazon.com




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tennis - the consummate game!"


Explanation:
How does that sound?

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tennis - Super Game It Is !


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tennis - The Greatest Sport on Earth

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wonderful game of tennis


Explanation:
or the great game of tennis. The list of options is endless:
the divine (fabulous, fantastic, fantastical, glorious, marvelous, sensational, brilliant, gorgeous, magnificen, splendorous, splendid, superb, terrific, wonderful....) game of tennis.

It is not much different from what has already been proposed by others, but I prefer this word order.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
I decided that "The Great Game of Tennis" sounds like it. :) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: didn't someone say that simplicty is the trademark of genius :-)
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Для эмоциональности - Oh, that great game of tennis!..


Explanation:
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275