KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

места не столь отдалённые

English translation: places not all that far away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:места не столь отдалённые
English translation:places not all that far away
Entered by: Yelena.

14:07 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: места не столь отдалённые
Помимо постоянного "НАДО!","ВЫПОЛНИМ""ПЯТИЛЕТКУ-В ТРИ ГОДА!", "ДА ЗДРАВСТВУЕТ!", свершалась жизнь большинства людей, переживавших общие тяготы и лишения, общий страх перед "черным воронком" и страх за родных и близких, что попали в места не столь отдалённые.
B R
in places not all that far away
Explanation:
The places are of course prisons or labour camps, which you can explain in a translator's note if you think it necessary to do so.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in places not all that far away
Jack Doughty
4 +4places less frequented
Yuri Geifman
4not too distant placesAYP
4taken to "the not faraway lands"xxxDell
4far from cosy
nattash
4that found themselves in the camps (behind bars)
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that found themselves in the camps (behind bars)


Explanation:
something like that

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in places not all that far away


Explanation:
The places are of course prisons or labour camps, which you can explain in a translator's note if you think it necessary to do so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 mins

agree  Olga Judina
18 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
51 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

agree  GaryG: or "...not that all remote"
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
places less frequented


Explanation:
or "places not overly remote", although in English the slightly ironic air of the expression is lost.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: good translation. However, it does not immediately conjure an image of the camps.
2 mins

agree  protolmach: very good, also needs a footnote or a translator's note
3 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: with protolmach, too.
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far from cosy


Explanation:
who have ended up in qarters far from homely

or

who have ended up in qarters far from cosy

Slightly rephrased, but conveys the point, I think.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken to "the not faraway lands"


Explanation:
попытка...

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not too distant places


Explanation:
(in) the not too distant places

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90