KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

мирись, мирись, мирись

English translation: Make friends, make friends, Never, never break friends, If you do, you'll catch the flu, And that will be the end of you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мирись, мирись, мирись и больше не дерись
English translation:Make friends, make friends, Never, never break friends, If you do, you'll catch the flu, And that will be the end of you!
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

09:32 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: мирись, мирись, мирись
мирись, мирись, мирись
и больше не дерись .....

Тоже название картины, желательно узнать что говорят дети когда примиряются
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Make friends, Make friends,
Explanation:
Make friends, make friends,
Never, never break friends,
If you do, you'll catch the flu,
And that will be the end of you!

A charming ditty from my very young school days!

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Огромное всем спосибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Make friends, Make friends,Sara Noss
4 +1Make up, make up/Never more to break upClive Wilshin
4 +1Little birds in their nests agree
Jack Doughty
4Friends, friends, friends
rsl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Friends, friends, friends


Explanation:
Первое, что пришло на ум. А еще - friends now and friends forever.

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Make friends, Make friends,


Explanation:
Make friends, make friends,
Never, never break friends,
If you do, you'll catch the flu,
And that will be the end of you!

A charming ditty from my very young school days!

Hope this helps

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Огромное всем спосибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: очень забавно!
10 mins
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: very cute :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yuri!

agree  protolmach: Очень здорово! Мака, я помню её из детства в Тбилиси: ...а если будешь драться, я начну кусаться, правильно?
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, правильно!бессердечнoe детство!

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Little birds in their nests agree


Explanation:
This is something one says to squabbling shildren when one want them to stop (though it's probably no more true of little birds than of little children).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: at least there's no mention of little bees...
2 hrs
  -> Just as well. We wouldn't want them to be busy little bees in that way, would we?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make up, make up/Never more to break up


Explanation:
Well, it rhymes :)

To make up is the standard expression for making friends again after a quarrel. As the Ronettes sang, the best part of breaking up is when you're making up!

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Yakovenko: Make peace, make peace, make peace, Don't fight and give me kiss, But if you still be fighting I'll have to bite you sturdy! To bite - it's never mind With pillow i will fight The pillow tears to bits Friendship'll never ends!
4142 days