KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Много воды утекло с тех пор

English translation: There's been a lot of water under the bridge since then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Много воды утекло с тех пор
English translation:There's been a lot of water under the bridge since then
Entered by: Oyra

15:23 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Много воды утекло с тех пор
Присказка. Как это будет по-английски? Или они говорят так же, A lot of water has flown past since then?
Oyra
Russian Federation
There's been a lot of water under the bridge since then
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)


If someone refers to problems that they had in the past as water under the bridge, they mean that they do not worry about them because they happened a long time ago and can not now be changed.
e.g. Yes, we did have our disagreements but that\'s water under the bridge now.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за замечательные варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7There's been a lot of water under the bridge since then
Yelena.
4 +6Much water has passed under the bridge since thenBurravoe Ltd
4 +2much water has flowed under the bridge(s) since thenLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1It has been quite a while since then...B R
4many springs have gone since
nattash
4It has been a long time...xxxOleg Pashuk
4It has been a long (eventful) _____ years.
Michael Tovbin
4'That was many moons ago' or something similar.
David Lavie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
There's been a lot of water under the bridge since then


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)


If someone refers to problems that they had in the past as water under the bridge, they mean that they do not worry about them because they happened a long time ago and can not now be changed.
e.g. Yes, we did have our disagreements but that\'s water under the bridge now.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за замечательные варианты!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
1 min
  -> thank you

neutral  Michael Tovbin: water under the bridge - "дело прошлое", "кто старое помянет..."
1 min
  -> Yep!

agree  Сергей Лузан: More other references in my dics.
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Simon Geoghegan
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Teresa Pearce
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: an excellent idiomatic match
1 day1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  David Mitchell
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been a long time...


Explanation:
Just that

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been a long (eventful) _____ years.


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, контекст примерно такой:

- Помнишь.... Сколько лет назад это было?

- (Скажем)10.

- It has been a long (eventful) 10 years.

или

- It has been a long time. (С ударением на has).

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It has been quite a while since then...


Explanation:
HTH

B R
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: possible
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'That was many moons ago' or something similar.


Explanation:
This does have an anachronistic/ American Indian feel.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Much water has passed under the bridge since then


Explanation:
This is a very well known English idiom.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

agree  GaryG: or perhaps "...over the dam..."
2 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes! This is the one.
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % both. I've heard about "the dam" from a native speker.
4 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: Much the same as Yelena's. Water over the dam means something that is beyond recall or reconsideration -
5 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
much water has flowed under the bridge(s) since then


Explanation:
Словари: Общ. лексика рус.; Научный рус.
утечь
несовер. - утекать; совер. - утечь
без доп.
flow (away), run away; (о газе) escape; перен. pass, go by
••
много воды утекло с тех пор — much water has flowed under the bridge(s) since then


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: More other references in my dics.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many springs have gone since


Explanation:
or
many years have gone since

The second option is far more conventional, but the first one is more poetic, I think.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64