International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

тяжело на душе

English translation: Her heart is heavy


21:53 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: тяжело на душе
у нее тяжело на душе. умерла мать.

English translation:Her heart is heavy
Explanation:
There are many ways to say this, of course, but this is closest to be being a literal translation, I think.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Her heart is heavy
GaryG
5 +3It is hard for him to bear it. His mother died.
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Her mother died, and she is taking it very hard/ it has been hard on her.Tatiana Neroni
4 +2she's devastated by her mother's death
myrafla
4 +2grief stricken
Kristina Foehrkolb
4 +1Her mother died and she is taking it very badly.Sarah Allsopp
4 +1heavy-heartedxxxjerryk
4He is dispirited by the death of his motherEmil Tubinshlak
3 +1His heart is bleeding with pain of losing mother who has passed on.Nina_M
3 +1She is heart-broken...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Her heart is heavy


Explanation:
There are many ways to say this, of course, but this is closest to be being a literal translation, I think.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: didn't seem your response before mine was posted.
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Jerryk's version is good too.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
5 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
6 hrs

agree  Iren
7 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
9 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is hard for him to bear it. His mother died.


Explanation:
Good luck, Сара!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 04:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard the above.
It is hard for her to bear it. His mother died.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is hard for her to bear it. Her mother died.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: it's fine, but why him? It should be her...
2 hrs
  -> Thanx for your sharp eye and the attention paid. Corrected and accepted.

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: still it should be "Her mother"
11 hrs
  -> Thanx for your sharp eye and the attention paid. Corrected for the 2nd time and accepted the final version. (See above)

agree  Milana_R
4 days
  -> A lot of thanx from Russia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy-hearted


Explanation:
Very common expression, seems to mean the same thing.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps.
6 days
  -> thanks Sergei

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His heart is bleeding with pain of losing mother who has passed on.


Explanation:
OR: He is heartbroken. His mother had died. There is a million of ways to say. The choice is dictated by the context.

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: SHe is heartbroken. Her mother died. So itґs better. (Typo - she/her - FEMALE)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is dispirited by the death of his mother


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: (Typo - she/her - FEMALE)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grief stricken


Explanation:
She was grief stricken. Her mother died.

Kristina Foehrkolb
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she's devastated by her mother's death


Explanation:
--

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Очень хороший вариант.
10 hrs
  -> thanks...

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She is heart-broken...


Explanation:
I think it can be used in this case...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Her mother died, and she is taking it very hard/ it has been hard on her.


Explanation:
..

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
2 days5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Her mother died and she is taking it very badly.


Explanation:
One of many options ... Probably best for the "mother" bit to come first.

Sarah Allsopp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days