KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Отбросьте сомнения

English translation: brush away (your/all) doubts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отбросьте сомнения
English translation:brush away (your/all) doubts
Entered by: Yelena.

16:46 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Отбросьте сомнения
Начало рекламы ...
Leave all your doubts?
Put all your doubts away?
protolmach
United States
brush away (your/all) doubts
Explanation:
На Гугле чаще всего встречается "brush away your doubts"

А можно сказать и brush off doubts.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Leave your doubts behind
xxxxeni
5 +1Forget your worries
Irene Chernenko
5 +1brush away (your/all) doubts
Yelena.
5 +1put aside your doubts
nattash
4Feeling insecure? You don't have to.
Konstantin Lakshin
4Cast no doubt...
xxxOleg Pashuk
4Have no doubt
xxxjerryk
4Do not hesitate
Emil Tubinshlak
3do away with your doubts
Shila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have no doubt


Explanation:
No Doubt Rules!!!!
... This way to My Home page! This many people have
No Doubt visited this site 2/24/2000.
http://members.aol.com/makiebi5/ND/nodoubt.html
More Results From: members.aol.com


bn.com Music - Rock Steady
... Recommended: No Doubt: self-titled No Doubt: Beacon Street Collection ( a must have)
No Doubt: Tragic Kingdom ( The best CD to rock out to) No Doubt: Return of ...
http://music.barnesandnoble.com/search/product.asp?ean=60694...


E! Online Backtalk -
... of 2001 (roxy8) 12/12/2001 Re: Top 20 Entertainers of 2001 (jess0880) 12/13/2001
Re: Top 20 Entertainers of 2001 (moulin53) 12/26/2001 • i have no doubt about ...
http://www.eonline.com/Interact/Backtalk/Posts/1,14,333464-,...
More Results From: www.eonline.com


Famous Quotes - Sir George Porter - I have no doubt that...
... Quotes, Sir George Porter A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
I have no doubt that we will be successful in harnessing the sun's energy... ...
http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/s/q104962.html
More Results From: www.brainyquote.com


As you would have no doubt realized by reading this post
. Fun with Islam! As you would have no doubt realized by reading this
post, I am an atheist. I do not believe there is a God. Western ...
http://www.geocities.com/freethoughtmecca/questions20.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do away with your doubts


Explanation:
which means 'get rid of...'.
Just a suggestion

Shila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush away (your/all) doubts


Explanation:
На Гугле чаще всего встречается "brush away your doubts"

А можно сказать и brush off doubts.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Or "cast off doubt". This is more literal, of course, but JerryK's is perhaps more colloquial
1 hr
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not hesitate


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cast no doubt...


Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Leave your worries/doubts behind

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forget your worries


Explanation:
Forget your worries - as in your concerns (about something).

vis.a.vis "Don't worry - be happy".

I know that сомнения translates as doubts, and you could say
Forget your doubts
but I think "worries" fits better colloquially.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or in Australian English, "No worries, mate!"
5 mins
  -> Ha ha Jack! "She'll be right, mate!"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feeling insecure? You don't have to.


Explanation:
\"If in doubt, try us out\" seems too playful for a security firm. :=)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leave your doubts behind


Explanation:
Now cast aside your fears, leave your doubts behind, and think back to the time when the world was new to you, when everyday was filled with wonder.
www.geocities.com/Broadway/Balcony/2885/start.htm



    h
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Sichinava
9 hrs

agree  Iren
9 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put aside your doubts


Explanation:
put aside your doubts

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: or "cast aside".
4 hrs
  -> absolutely