KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... не за горами открытие нашего филиала в ...

English translation: The opening of our branch in ... is in sight (around the corner)


16:52 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... не за горами открытие нашего филиала в ...
saa
protolmach
United States
English translation:The opening of our branch in ... is in sight (around the corner)
Explanation:
I prefer 'in sight'
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all, thank you, Gary for your suggestion!
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The opening of our branch in ... is in sight (around the corner)
Mark Vaintroub
5in the pipline, in the offingbeserg
5our branch/ affiliate (for the US) is about to be inaugurated
Сергей Лузан
4The opening of our office in ..... is imminent.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The opening of our branch in ... is in sight (around the corner)


Explanation:
I prefer 'in sight'

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you all, thank you, Gary for your suggestion!
E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: I prefer just around the corner (=in the very near future). Very widely used!
16 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: or just -"is near"
1 hr

agree  GaryG: or "...any day now..." (found in Lubensky's R-E Dictionary of Idioms)
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With GaryG.
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: With GaryG.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The opening of our office in ..... is imminent.


Explanation:
(none needed)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the pipline, in the offing


Explanation:
"Things are going well for Detective Sergeant Bruce Robertson. Promotion is in the offing, ...."

An extract from the blurb on the cover of Irvine Welsh's "Filth".


beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our branch/ affiliate (for the US) is about to be inaugurated


Explanation:
Just as simple as that. Hope it helps.
Good luck with inauguration, protolmach!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276