International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Мы не боимся за действия наших мыслящих здраво, подготовленных физически ...

English translation: without further context, I would propose "we stand by the actions taken by our...staff"


16:55 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Мы не боимся за действия наших мыслящих здраво, подготовленных физически ...
Мы не боимся за действия наших мыслящих здраво, подготовленных физически и психологически специалистов ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:without further context, I would propose "we stand by the actions taken by our...staff"
Explanation:
difficult to say for sure, though.
Selected response from:

Brady Goff
Grading comment
thank you very much!
all suggestions were very helpful!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wea re confident in our mentally sound, psysically and morally trained staff
Russian Express
5 +1we may/ can rely (up)on our sensible/(clear-thinking)/(judicious), bodily & psychologically trained/
Сергей Лузан
3 +3without further context, I would propose "we stand by the actions taken by our...staff"Brady Goff
3We are sure/take pride in...xxxOleg Pashuk
3We have no problem with the action taken by our savvy, physically and mentally fit specialists
IRINA KNIZHNIK


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wea re confident in our mentally sound, psysically and morally trained staff


Explanation:
OK

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 min

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I was about to suggest something like that, with "confident"
34 mins

disagree  IRINA KNIZHNIK: Нельзя быть "confident in" smth, а "trained" здесь буквальный перевод с русского, так не говорят.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have no problem with the action taken by our savvy, physically and mentally fit specialists


Explanation:
I'd rather say: We have no problem with the action taken by our specialists who are savvy, physically and mentally fit people.
But this is kind of tricky without context.

IRINA KNIZHNIK
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are sure/take pride in...


Explanation:
Maybe, this will do? Russian "ne boimsya" is difficult to translate otherwise within this context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
\"We support the actions...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more:
\"We believe in the actions...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without further context, I would propose "we stand by the actions taken by our...staff"


Explanation:
difficult to say for sure, though.

Brady Goff
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!
all suggestions were very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I like this version the best... we stand by the actions taken by our staff who are mentally and physically fit (maybe also clear-thinking, but it seems redundant)
34 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: with Yuri. As in "we have complete confidence".
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Irene. We are confident in...
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we may/ can rely (up)on our sensible/(clear-thinking)/(judicious), bodily & psychologically trained/


Explanation:
/(prepared) experts.
Actions to be omitted - seems excessive to me here in the context.
Good luck, protolmach!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support.