KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

состоявшийся

English translation: fulfilled person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:состоявшийся человек
English translation:fulfilled person

02:50 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: состоявшийся
состоявшийся человек
т.е. достигший определённого уровня в личном плане, в семейной жизни, карьере и т.п.

a fulfiled/fullfiled person
Explanation:
What about this?

To fulfil oneself - to achieve one's potential or desires;

personal fulfillment; a sense of personal fulfillment.

For example:

It is not wrong to like or want to own things, it is wrong to believe
that by owning many things you will be a fulfilled person.

Some people are under the impression that to be a fulfilled person, you
should either have loads of money, or should be deeply spiritual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \'fulfilled\', sorry.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Diana. That's the answer I was waiting for:))
Thanks to all, it was a good and helpful discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9... an accomplished person ...
protolmach
4 +4a man of substance
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3SuccessfulEmil Tubinshlak
4 +2Someone who has it allSarah Allsopp
4 +2An achieverxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1he/she has achieved their goals ; he/she has reached their goals/ambitions/aspirationsDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
5 +1см ниже
ttagir
5a fulfiled/fullfiled person
diana bb
5a victory for proz
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1self-made man
Сергей Лузан
4an outstanding personChristopher Gierig
4 -1He is "well-to-do"xxxOleg Pashuk
3he's made itxxxxeni
5 -2well-off
myrafla
4 -2a self-sufficient manJNBrown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
... an accomplished person ...


Explanation:
It's just one of, I guess, many you'll hear from my colleagues ....
Good luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: I would go for that one.
6 mins
  -> спасибо, Танечка

agree  Himan
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon: Привет, Илона!
3 hrs
  -> Привет, Оля, рада видеть (оно ж слышать), спасибо!

agree  tunturi
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: особенно насчёт колллег...
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сережа!

agree  nattash
13 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: This means that he has achieved a lot of things in his life: i.e. while running a successful IT company, he also has written several novels, plays lead violin in the local philharmonic and creates ice sculptures during his lunchbreak (bit like me really)
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Sarah Allsopp: Doesn't quite sound right. "Accomplished" to me refers to talents, such as "he's an accomplished pianist".
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment!

neutral  diana bb: as far as I know, 'accomplished' means expert, proficient. Agree with Sarah.
3 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an outstanding person


Explanation:
A variation you may want to consider.

Christopher Gierig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: No-no, no that way.
3 days1 hr

neutral  Sarah Allsopp: Could do, but then you'd have to qualify it by saying in what ways the person was outstanding.
3 days11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's made it


Explanation:
Как вариант.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Quite idiomatic, and might be contextually. AE-versions are just he did/(made) it.
3 days1 hr
  -> Actually, the tense is not the point. Thank you anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
мне кажется, что горазжл ближе по смыслу - self-realized man (woman).

Кроме того, для указания на полную зрелость и состоятельность мужчины (это не совсем полный и адекватный русскому термин), стоит вспомнить про mature man:
...Macbeth is presented as a mature man of definitely established character, successful in certain fields ...
www.plagiarism.org/solution3.html

Здесь, однако, есть достаточно тонкая грань, преступив которую Вы можете попасть в, скажем так, обявления геев о себе.

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Очень близко в обоих разрезах.
8 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: self-realized is not an idiomatic expression
1 day9 hrs

agree  sofsof: Strongly agree. Great suggestion.
1 day22 hrs

disagree  Sarah Allsopp: No, this doesn't sound like natural English.
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Successful


Explanation:
To me, 'accomplished' sounds more like proficient or skilled. Why not simply 'successful'?

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yes could be.
12 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be, I would say. Quite right, just don't like the particular expression too much. Tastes differ...
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
well-off


Explanation:
He's well-off.
CBS Poll: Internet Users Are Well-Off and Educated ...
... Welfare for the Well-Off America's comfortable classes may think Clinton is putting the squeeze on them, but he's barely touching billions of dollars in ...
Gold Community Mindkandy's Interracial Debate and Relations > Work Industry
& Career > Being broke and happy vs well off and unhappy. ...

I think accomplished is либо about a person who is skilled professionally (искусный) или же в отрицательном смысле as in: he's an accomplished liar (он - законченный лжец).




    Reference: http://www.time.com
    Reference: http://pub45.ezboard.com
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Здорово, и мне это встречалось именно с этим оттенком.
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: too finance-oriented
9 hrs
  -> К сожалению, под успехом широкая аудитория понимает финансовый успех во-первых. В любом случае, ошибиться трудно, назвав кого-то well-off, если этот человек состоялся финансово и профессионально. Вы можете себе представить банкрота, но состоявшегося? :-)

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: agree with Diana entirely
11 hrs
  -> Может быть в Вашем понимании человек, добившийсия финансового успеха не котируется как состоявшийся. Для меня это тоже не имеет принципиального значения, просто основная масса людей считает людей обеспеченных добившимися опр. успеха.

disagree  Sarah Allsopp: I agree with Diane and Dan. In my Oxford dictionary the primary meaning of "well off" is "having plenty of money".
2 days7 hrs
  -> That's the primary meaning only... but anybody who is doing good is well-off.

neutral  diana bb: Collins English Dictionary: 1. in a comfortable or favourable position or state; 2. financially well provided for, moderately rich. No other meanings.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Я уже комментировала по этому поводу выше. Спасибо anyway.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-made man


Explanation:
Иногда (контекстуально).
Удачи,Элина!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 04:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A man/(person) of maturity/ ripeness/ content.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Да, можно сказать, что этот человек состоялся.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Мне, кстати, особенно приятно, что Ваш ответ сверху подтверждён моим любимым Коллинзом. Он всё-таки очень неплох, верен по сути, правилен по стилистике и короток, что весьма немаловажно.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Not bad - but it would not in any way suggest that he has a happy, well-rounded life, just that he has a successful career or business that he has built up from nothing.
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, I know the meaning. Nothing better occured to me & my tired brains then.

neutral  diana bb: Agree with Dan.
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanx for the attention paid and see my answer above.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she has achieved their goals ; he/she has reached their goals/ambitions/aspirations


Explanation:
This, is broader terms, does not confine the success to finance, marital status or other conventional dictates.


Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
2 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Just too long & descriptive.
2 days13 hrs

neutral  Sarah Allsopp: Could do. After all, you don't have to follow the same sentence structure as in the original (sometimes you shouldn't!)
2 days23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a man of substance


Explanation:
This would apply more to the fact that he is accomplished, respected and "solidny" rather than that he has made lots of money. It that element is not directly contained in the Russian, then it might be a good translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I should qualify my reservations about Protalmach\'s \"accomplished person\". To follow on from what I said up there, I\'d add that it in no way suggests that he has a successful lifestyle or is comfortable.
For example while Joseph Brodsky was impoverished and working as a janitor in Moscow, you would hardly have described him as successful - but, thanks to his poetry - he was extremely accomplished! Do you see what I am getting at?


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Now, it's more of an intellectual than a sack of money. LOL.
27 mins
  -> Hi myrafla. To answer your comments above - well-off means having lots of money, nothing more nothing less. It just struck me that sostoyvshiisya meant more than that. Like I said, it depends on the nuances - you natives can judge that better than I!

agree  zmejka: I like this one. And I remember the movie, only it was called "Woman of Substance". :)
15 hrs
  -> thanks... i remember the movie too

agree  Milana_R
17 hrs
  -> cheers milana

agree  diana bb: Yes... Especially re. Brodsky.
2 days4 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Well, Dan, it refers to sostoyatelny, that is translated from Russian as well-off, well-to-do, like yours & man of property. But construction "a man of..." seems very promising to me. Anyway, liked "well-of" better.
2 days11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a self-sufficient man


Explanation:
..a variation of an accomplished man

JNBrown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: to me this suggests someone who is independent...self-sufficient in fact... something i little different i feel
17 hrs

disagree  Sarah Allsopp: (See Dan's comment) Such as someone who grows his own food!
1 day18 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly. Agree with remarks above.
2 days9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He is "well-to-do"


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: means the same as well off in this sense
17 hrs
  -> whatever...

neutral  Сергей Лузан: See my remark to Dan's answer. It refers to sostoyatelny...
2 days8 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Someone who has it all


Explanation:
You could then go on to say what it is he has "...a beautiful wife, two lovely kids, a successful career..." whatever!

Sarah Allsopp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes, that might well fit... depends on the context really
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Someone who has it. "All" is too general, I'm afraid. & agree with Dan's comment absolutely here. It just seems to be a bit too long and descriptive.
15 hrs
  -> "Someon who has it" is not an idiomatic English phrase, whereas "having it all" is. But of course, it all depends on the context. Are you sure you didn't mean to click on "neutral" or even "disagree" Sergei?

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An achiever


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to: non-achiever= человек, ничего не добившийся в жизни (www.multitran.ru)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one, with flavor:
\"He\'s got it made\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: I like this one.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: An achiever - просто превосходно. 2-ой вариант как-то оставляет равнодушным.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fulfiled/fullfiled person


Explanation:
What about this?

To fulfil oneself - to achieve one's potential or desires;

personal fulfillment; a sense of personal fulfillment.

For example:

It is not wrong to like or want to own things, it is wrong to believe
that by owning many things you will be a fulfilled person.

Some people are under the impression that to be a fulfilled person, you
should either have loads of money, or should be deeply spiritual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \'fulfilled\', sorry.


    Collins English Dictionary
    'Thinks...' by David Lodge (2001)
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Diana. That's the answer I was waiting for:))
Thanks to all, it was a good and helpful discussion.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a victory for proz


Explanation:
that was a good discussion... lots of alternatives and lots of reasoned arguments... and I do believe you went for the right answer in the end... well done to all concerned!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214