KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

принципиально не работаем с ...

English translation: a matter of principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принципиально
English translation:a matter of principle
Entered by: zmejka

18:15 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: принципиально не работаем с ...
"мы принципиально не работаем с частными лицами, политическими и религиозными организациями, а также с теми, чьи убеждения противоречат нашим."

хочется, чтобы ЗВУЧАЛО %)

we do not work with political & religious organizations, with private persons and those whose standards contradict ours.

мне кажется, это сухо и некрасиво. не?
zmejka
As a matter of principle...
Explanation:
As a matter of principle, we do not work with private individuals, with political and religious organizations, or with those whose convictions are contrary to our own.

"Принципиальо" cannot be translated by one word (well, I can't think of one, anyway); "principally" just means "mainly").
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds beautiful. Thanks! And thank you all for your opinions and help! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14As a matter of principle...
Jack Doughty
4 +2Вопросов больше, чем ответовKonstantin Lakshin
2 +4it is our policy not to work with...
Julia Makoushina
4 +2your translation looks pretty good to me....
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your translation looks pretty good to me....


Explanation:
...but i'd maybe just make a couple of small stylistic changes:

We do not work with political OR (not and) religious organisations, with individual members of the public or with any organisation that is unable to match our own standards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belatedly...not \"standards\" of course....it\'s late, I\'m tired and it\'s time to turn off my computer and my brain.

I think in the context you could quite easily use philosophy

\"...with any organisation that does not share our own philosophy\".

But anyway, Jack\'s given you a good alternative below.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is our policy not to work with...


Explanation:
Мне не кажется, что это намного красивее, но я часто встречала такую формулировку.

Julia Makoushina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's an excellent start, but what about the rest
1 hr

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
21 hrs

agree  B R
3 days15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
As a matter of principle...


Explanation:
As a matter of principle, we do not work with private individuals, with political and religious organizations, or with those whose convictions are contrary to our own.

"Принципиальо" cannot be translated by one word (well, I can't think of one, anyway); "principally" just means "mainly").

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Sounds beautiful. Thanks! And thank you all for your opinions and help! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: I like "as a matter of principle" - good suggestion for "принципиально". Did you manage to solve your qwert keyboard problem in Russian, Jack?
18 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes I did. See forum topic (recently revived by Lill) which has the answers.

agree  xxxxeni: Yeah! that's it.
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Slep: Great translation!
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack. Did you see the roadsign in Russian submitted by Natalie to "Anglo-Saxon Attitudes"? A good addition to those I sent you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Very good! But I have a question: is it really necessary to repeat 'with' before 'political...'?
32 mins
  -> Strictly speaking, no; but in a long sentence like this, it seems better style to me to do so.

agree  AYP
47 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: good one
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yes, but I like Julia's "It is our policy..." as an intro
1 hr
  -> So do I. You could even have both. "It is our policy, as a matter of principle..."

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R: awesome
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
21 hrs

agree  B R
3 days15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вопросов больше, чем ответов


Explanation:
Как обычно, я не в ногу. :=)

Это кто, так высказывается? Обществ. орг., коммерческое предприятие и т. д.? Надо сказать вежливо или так, чтобы отстали навсегда? Без этого могу предложить только кусочки

...we do not do business with private individuals, political or faith-based organizations nor with those whose philosophy we do not share...

...our services are not available to...

...refrain from...

Принципиально:
it has been our philosophy...
we are proud to...
we have chosen not to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 06:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another take on it...

Working only in partnership with like-minded clients is our philosophy. We do not take private orders and do no business with political or faith-based organizations. No exceptions.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: it has been our philosophy
2 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky: We have chosen to/we prefer not to - sounds good to me
4 hrs