KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

толщина пера у ручки

English translation: nib


20:38 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: толщина пера у ручки
толщина пера у ручки не меняется.

the thickness of the pen remains the same

OK? или есть прям какое-то название для пера ручки (tip of the pen? но речь не о самом tip, а об output, ну т.е. о том, как она (pen) пишет)

в общем - как бы это?..
zmejka
English translation:nib
Explanation:
I'm not sure you can call the tip of a regular ballpoint pen a nib, but you could definitely say "the thickness of the tip remains unchanged" without repeating "pen."
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nib
Elizabeth Adams
4 +1the thickness of the pen tool remains unchanged
Natalie
3Fine-point tip?xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nib


Explanation:
I'm not sure you can call the tip of a regular ballpoint pen a nib, but you could definitely say "the thickness of the tip remains unchanged" without repeating "pen."

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: I don't think "перо ручки" could be anything but a nib.
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes, unless it is a computer programme we're talking about - see natalie's version
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fine-point tip?


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, other thickness of the tip:
medium-point, thick- point tips?
Even-flow tip?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the thickness of the pen tool remains unchanged


Explanation:
As far as I understand, it's about a pen tool in a computer program.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if it is a computer programme, yes indeed
13 hrs