KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

три богатыря

English translation: The Three Bogatyrs


12:07 Aug 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: три богатыря
Картина

Thanks...
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
English translation:The Three Bogatyrs
Explanation:
Bogatyr simply does not translate - it is like Baba Yaga - it is specific to Russian folklore. Look at the link below and you will see that there are plenty of examples of it simply being transliterated, particularly for painting titles.

To translate it would be to render it bland. If necessary add a footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on google:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=bogatyrs&...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's what I'll do: first transliterate it and then give a translation "the three knights" in brackets. I feel the points should be given to Sergey Gorelik too, unfortunately, that's impossible. Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5translation vs transliteration - not for grading
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +3The Three Bogatyrs
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2Three BogatyrsLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1The three heroes
Jack Doughty
3 +1Three brave warriorsxxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1Three knights
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The three heroes


Explanation:
Another meaning of богатырь is athlete, so it could be The Three Athletes, if it is that sort of picture.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Jack - heroes possibly (but it is a bit vague) definitely not athletes though. given that the 3 bogatyrs are epic characters of Russian folklore, I kind of feel it needs something stronger and more specific - especially for a painting title
4 mins
  -> So what do you suggest? The three heroic knights, perhaps?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Three Bogatyrs


Explanation:
Bogatyr simply does not translate - it is like Baba Yaga - it is specific to Russian folklore. Look at the link below and you will see that there are plenty of examples of it simply being transliterated, particularly for painting titles.

To translate it would be to render it bland. If necessary add a footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hits on google:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=bogatyrs&...


    Reference: http://www.sunbirds.com/lacquer/box/991860
    Reference: http://www.auburn.edu/academic/liberal_arts/foreign/russian/...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
That's what I'll do: first transliterate it and then give a translation "the three knights" in brackets. I feel the points should be given to Sergey Gorelik too, unfortunately, that's impossible. Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: yes, I saw it in the Tretyakov Gallery in Moscow. That's how it appears officially in English!
3 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: U R absolutely right.
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three Bogatyrs


Explanation:
Victor Vasnetsov. Three Bogatyrs.1898. Oil on canvas.
The Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, Russia.
www.abcgallery.com/V/vasnetsov/vasnetsov65.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ...
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Three brave warriors


Explanation:
Богатыри (от др.-тюрк. багатур - храбрый воин), герои русских былин, защитники русской земли, совершающие воинские подвиги, отличающиеся особой силой, удальством, умом, самообладанием. В древнерусском ...
http://encycl.yandex.ru/yandpage?q=1862882041&p=3&ag=enc_abc...

lion-hearted/doughty/courageous/brave warrior/fighter


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Pashuk - that's a nice description and might serve well as a footnote to explain who the Bogatyrs were (in Russian folklore, warriors known for their feats of bravery...) But I don't think any attempt should be made to translate directly.
12 mins
  -> thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Three knights


Explanation:
At least, this is the name chosen for the new beer brand.
I doubt the rule of leaving the Russian name transliterated really works here. The word 'bogatyr' has a translation which can be used all right. Otherwise, would you say 'three doms' if the Russian name of the painting would just mean three houses?

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: vehemently with the assertion that "bogatyr" is to be treated the same as "dom" - to me there is more about translation than pure functionality, it is also about feel! I respect your views HUGELY Sergei, but here I think the logic is off-course
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Dan - your opinion is also truly appreciated!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
translation vs transliteration - not for grading


Explanation:
Should Tsar be translated as King...

Baba Yaga as witch?

Why is the word apparatchik used in English? Because there was no direct equivalent available to us, that would render the true meaning...

By always looking always to use bland translations we are just conspiring in attempts to homogenise and dilute language... yes, our job is to render foreign texts understandable, but there is also a question of preserving feel, style and subtext...

If so we might as well all pack our bags and go and learn Esperanto.


In any case, as regards Bogatyrs, I have provided plenty of references to show that the transliteration is an established solution, not one that I have just cooked up off the top of my own head!


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: eeven though I didn't offer it myself. True in other languages too - the song "The Three Caballeros", for instance.
38 mins
  -> good case in point Jack

agree  xxxxeni: Absolutely. It is nice that you know Russian folklore so well.
1 hr
  -> thanks Ksenia

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Totally agree!
11 hrs