KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... высокий статный молодец с открытым лицом ...

English translation: ...


18:52 Aug 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... высокий статный молодец с открытым лицом ...
... высокий статный молодец с открытым русским лицом, в облике которого что-то напоминало знаменитого поэта Есенина...
The whole phrase, please. Thank you!
protolmach
United States
English translation:...
Explanation:
A tall, well-built fellow with an open Slavic (?) face and a hint of semblance of a famous poet Yesenin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Elizabeth and Diana. I agree about \'Russian\' i/o \'Slavic\' but not sure the use of a definite article is a must here. It depends on a connotation, and \'the famous poet Yesenin\' would mean \'the Yesenin who was a poet\', which I don\'t think is what the original phrase conveys.
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
thanks a lot, the whole discussion was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5...xxxInterpreter
4 +1a tall, well-built young man....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4---xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1tall reserved youth with an open face
GaryG
4Tall portly brave (man) with an open face, whose appearance (looks) reminded that of a famous poet
Olga Simon
3Tall, STATELY? young man with open Russian face which resembled a famous poet EseninxxxOleg Pashuk
3...a tall grand lad looking slightly like the famous poet Eseninxxxxeni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tall reserved youth with an open face


Explanation:
the dictionary meaning for статный is stately, but this sounds awkward for a youth. I considered "dignified" but settled on "reserved" as an adjective appropriate for a youth and consonant with the meaning.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov: "princely portance and an open countenance" if pretence is key
22 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it can refer to his physical presence rather than his demeanour
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...a tall grand lad looking slightly like the famous poet Esenin


Explanation:
lad is somewhat old-fashioned but so is молодец...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot \"with an open face\"

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: lad would not be right here Ksenia, it is too familiar (or slightly patronising) and too regionally marked and
18 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks for your comment.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tall portly brave (man) with an open face, whose appearance (looks) reminded that of a famous poet


Explanation:
Одно из значений "portly" - "величавый", "осанистый".

МОлодец по словарб предлагаетс как "brave" (муж., поэт.)

Мои 2 копейки.





Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: portly suggests chubby verging on fat... is that really what is intended in this context... it is slightly unflattering... more likely to mean "well-built" I'd think
18 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...


Explanation:
A tall, well-built fellow with an open Slavic (?) face and a hint of semblance of a famous poet Yesenin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Elizabeth and Diana. I agree about \'Russian\' i/o \'Slavic\' but not sure the use of a definite article is a must here. It depends on a connotation, and \'the famous poet Yesenin\' would mean \'the Yesenin who was a poet\', which I don\'t think is what the original phrase conveys.

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
thanks a lot, the whole discussion was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey: but Slavic doesn't really belong here
6 mins
  -> I know, that's why I put a question mark inviting for better ideas

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I really like this one, but I would say Russian face and the instead of a in front of Yesenin.
22 mins

agree  diana bb: I would say 'the famous poet Yesenin'.
32 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
55 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
3 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: a hint of semblance...? sounds odd.... THE not A famous poet Yesenin (there was only one of him)
18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
Tall, statuesque young man with open Russian face which resembled a famous poet Esenin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mtovbin:

Here are definations of \"statuesque\" (www.multitran.ru)-

Застывший/ похожий на изваяние/величавый/ монументальный/ величественный/ статный/ высокий/ превосходно сложённый

And there is nothing \"миниатюрный (о женщине)\" about it.
I think you are confusing it with \"statuette!\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the matter of fact, one of official translations for \"статный\" is statuesque! -see www.multitran.ru , and others...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 21:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a few more definations:
Statuesque (adj.) =resembling a statue, as in grace, pose or dignity
(Standard Encyclopedic Dictionary, Funk &Wagnalls)


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: statuesque - миниатюрный (о женщине)
53 mins
  -> You are confusing it with "statuette!"

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: statuesque does indeed mean tall and statue-like (ie graceful, poised)... but I am not sure that it is the right word for this context...
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tall, STATELY? young man with open Russian face which resembled a famous poet Esenin


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Tall, graceful young man....

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tall, well-built young man....


Explanation:
a tall, well-built young man with an open, Russian-looking face that was somehow reminiscent of the famous poet Yesinin.

If he is not Russian I would say "Russian-looking face" as above... if I he is actually Russian I would say "typically Russian face"

to be sure of getting the most appropriate translation of "statny" you would need to provide more clues or more context...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: статный is well-built all right. The word is just slightly old-fashioned but means exactly that.
1 hr