KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

the whole sentence, please, if you would

English translation: This would be my take on it:


15:37 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / review
Russian term or phrase: the whole sentence, please, if you would
Так, полная молодого кипения чувств, удальства и юношеской романтики «Выйду я на улицу» вышла «в свет» и обрела всенародную известность именно в ярком его исполнении, более того, она стала как бы его «визитной карточкой» в мире песен.
protolmach
United States
English translation:This would be my take on it:
Explanation:
And so, "I'm going out" was released, a song bubbling with youthful energy and emotions, both reckless and romantic. It was the sheer energy with which it was performed that earned it such huge acclaim. It also became the song that he was to be known for more than any other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With thanks to David M:

And so, \"I\'m going out\" was released, a song bubbling with youthful energy and emotions, both reckless and romantic. It was the sheer energy with which it was performed that earned it such huge acclaim and the song became his trademark.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you, Elizabeth and Jack for your comments. I am afraid, the redundancy here is inavoidable.
Also, I do think that we might need a couple of versions (translations), depending on the targeted audience.
Anyhow, thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This would be my take on it:
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1"I'm Going Out"
Elizabeth Adams
3 +2So, bubbling over with youthful passions...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So, bubbling over with youthful passions...


Explanation:
(It doesn't do to be too literal with this sort of thing)

So, bubbling over with youthful passions, daring and romanticism, "I'll Go Out to the Street" came out and achieved wide popularity, particularly for the brilliant way it was played. More than this, it became his symbol in the world of songs.

(I don't think "visiting card" quite fits here)


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Jack - I like it..
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Mitchell: "And it became his trademark song..."
27 mins
  -> Yes, that's better than symbol.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I'm Going Out"


Explanation:
His vivid performance of "I'm Going Out," a song bursting with youthful exuberance, romance and abandon, became hugely popular. Moreover, it became the piece for which he was best known in the music world.

(I switched the order of the adjectives just for the sound quality)
(Also, I'm calling it "I'm Going Out" because that seems to fit with the description of the song.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can someone enlighten me about this song?

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like this one too!
1 min

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This would be my take on it:


Explanation:
And so, "I'm going out" was released, a song bubbling with youthful energy and emotions, both reckless and romantic. It was the sheer energy with which it was performed that earned it such huge acclaim. It also became the song that he was to be known for more than any other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With thanks to David M:

And so, \"I\'m going out\" was released, a song bubbling with youthful energy and emotions, both reckless and romantic. It was the sheer energy with which it was performed that earned it such huge acclaim and the song became his trademark.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you, Elizabeth and Jack for your comments. I am afraid, the redundancy here is inavoidable.
Also, I do think that we might need a couple of versions (translations), depending on the targeted audience.
Anyhow, thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Good way of dealing with the "visiting card".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jack - I think using David's "trademark song" mightbe a neater way of saying it actually...

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
18 mins
  -> taverymuch

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like the sound of "reckless" and "romantic" next to each other, but the little "так" at the beginning bothers me; don't we tend to shy away from такие "водные слова" in English writing?
27 mins
  -> Elizabeth - agree totally with the principle - often they are completely redundant in English... but in this case it might not be... it could be part of the "cause and effect" flow of the text... but without the context I cannot say with any certainty