KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... просьба - заклинание ...

English translation: As his star rose...


18:22 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... просьба - заклинание ...
"Только не бросай оперу" ... Эта просьба заклинание звучала в устах близких певцу людей все более страстно по мере его восхождения на песенный «Олимп».
Would appreciate the whole sentence translation. Thank you!
protolmach
United States
English translation:As his star rose...
Explanation:
As his star rose, those close to the singer stepped up their entreaties that he not abandon opera.

(I'm getting interested in what happens next!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mtovbin: thanks for \'entreaty\'
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth, I'll have a few more later this afternoon!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As his star rose...
Elizabeth Adams
5entreaty
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entreaty


Explanation:
this should fit.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As his star rose...


Explanation:
As his star rose, those close to the singer stepped up their entreaties that he not abandon opera.

(I'm getting interested in what happens next!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mtovbin: thanks for \'entreaty\'

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth, I'll have a few more later this afternoon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs