KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Я стремлюсь ... (всю фразу, пожалуйста)

English translation: I always try to make my performances a positive and life-affirming experience for the audience....


14:53 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Я стремлюсь ... (всю фразу, пожалуйста)
Я стремлюсь каждым своим выходом на сцену пробудить в моих слушателях самые добрые мысли и чувства. Мне хочется принести людям радость ...
Thank you very much!
protolmach
United States
English translation:I always try to make my performances a positive and life-affirming experience for the audience....
Explanation:
I always try to make my performances a positive and life-affirming experience for the audience. My aim is to bring people pleasure.

Nothing wrong with the other versions proposed - particularly Zmejka's, but I think you need to paraphrase a little to make it sound really natural in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Pashuk: that\'s much better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the thing I REALLY don\'t like is this business of bringing out the best thoughts and feelings in the audience - it doesn\'t sound right in English - not sure why - just doesn\'t...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
I had a couple of shots at these two sentences, but yours seems to be the best.
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I always try to make my performances a positive and life-affirming experience for the audience....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4With my every stage appearence,xxxOleg Pashuk
4I hope to evoke the brightest thoughts and feelings...zmejka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope to evoke the brightest thoughts and feelings...


Explanation:
...in my audience. My true wish is to bring people into good spirits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*
или, чуть более разговорно, может, --

What I\'m trying to do as I enter the stage is to wake the kindest possible feelings in the people who come to listen to me. I would really like to bring them good cheer.

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With my every stage appearence,


Explanation:
With my every stage appearence, I am trying to bring out the best thoughts and feelings in my audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appearAnce, -sorry:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK: \"Every time I am on stage, I am trying to bring out the best thoughts and feelings in my audience.\"
How \'bout that Dan?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: "with my every stage appearance" is a slightly uncomfortable construction... it does exist but it implies a very specific emphasis... for example you could say "with his every performance he got better and better..." but generally better to omit "my"
1 hr
  -> see above

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I always try to make my performances a positive and life-affirming experience for the audience....


Explanation:
I always try to make my performances a positive and life-affirming experience for the audience. My aim is to bring people pleasure.

Nothing wrong with the other versions proposed - particularly Zmejka's, but I think you need to paraphrase a little to make it sound really natural in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Pashuk: that\'s much better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the thing I REALLY don\'t like is this business of bringing out the best thoughts and feelings in the audience - it doesn\'t sound right in English - not sure why - just doesn\'t...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you!
I had a couple of shots at these two sentences, but yours seems to be the best.
E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: все гениальное -- просто. :)
1 hr
  -> overstating the truth a bit, Zmejka - but I'll take the compliments wherever I can grab them - cheers!